Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Clear all TIPM DTCs
- Turn the Left Turn Signal on.
- Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B1644-REAR LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL BULB
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the Left Rear Turn Signal Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (L63) LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Left Rear Tail Lamp harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L63) Turn Signal Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (L63) LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure for voltage on the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair short to voltage on the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .