Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- ORC INTERNAL OPEN
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire at the 8443A Load Tool from the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit to ground.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Reconnect the battery.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B2106-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure