Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2124-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN WITH THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE DISCONNECTED
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire at the 8443A Load Tool from the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit to ground.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Reconnect the battery.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2124-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit.
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .