Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- HEATED SEAT MODULE INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Heated Seat Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B2184-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Heated Seat Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- (F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure