Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
- Turn the Washers on.
- With the scan tool, read the Wiper/Washers DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B231B-REAR WIPER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- REAR WIPER MOTOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Rear Wiper Motor connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B231B-REAR WIPER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Rear Wiper Motor in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (W13) REAR WIPER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (W13) Rear Wiper Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W13) Rear Wiper Motor Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (W13) Rear Wiper Motor Control circuit.