Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Generator connector.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit between the Generator harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit between the Generator harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL ACTUATION
- Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, actuate the Generator field control to the ON (100%) position.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- With the scan tool, actuate the Generator field control to the OFF (0%) position.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector.NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated.
Is the test light illuminated and bright with the actuation ON (100%) and not illuminated with the actuation OFF (0%)?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Go to step 6
- GENERATOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Generator in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .