Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
- Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
.
Were any exhaust leaks found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
.
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/2 (K141) SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off
- Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/2 Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the O2 Sensor 1/2 (K141) Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Check the O2 Sensor 1/2 (K141) Signal circuit for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. If no problems are found, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/2 (K904) RETURN CIRCUIT
- Measure the voltage between ground and the O2 Sensor 1/2 (K904) Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Check the O2 Sensor 1/2 (K904) Return circuit for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. If no problems are found, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the voltage between ground and the O2 Sensor 1/2 (K904) Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- O2 SENSOR NOTE:
Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor 1/2, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 1/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).