Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE:
Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
- With the scan tool, read the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS diagnostic procedure. Refer to STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
- With the scan tool, read the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.NOTE:
Check for BCM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to 3
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
- VERIFY THE PCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, verify the PCM is active on the bus.
Is the PCM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Perform the NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the PCM?
Yes
- Replace/update the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL and MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 3.6L or POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION - TEST 5.7L or POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.4L .
No
- Go to 5
- With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.
- CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
- With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the PCM.
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- The condition is not present at this time. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. If no problems are found, test Complete.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST.