Remote Keyless Entry Problem
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Using scan tool, select BODY SYSTEM, then BODY COMPUTER. Scan tool will perform a CCD bus test. If scan tool displays BUS FAILED or NO RESPONSE, see appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article. If scan tool does not display BUS FAILED or NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select SENSOR DISPLAY and read IGNITION VOLTAGE. If scan tool displays less than 10 volts, see appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article. If scan tool displays 10 volts or more, go to next step.
- Ensure RKE batteries are about 3.2 volts each. Operate door locks from RKE transmitter. If door locks lock when transmitter is actuated, system is currently functioning correctly. If door locks do not lock when transmitter is actuated, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, reprogram a known good transmitter: Ensure transmitter battery voltage is 3.2 volts. Turn ignition on. Place transmission in park and disarm anti-theft system. Select MISCELLANEOUS, then PROGRAM RKE. If BCM IS IN PROGRAMMING MODE does not appear, exit and select PROGRAM RKE again. Press any transmitter button. A single chime will announce RKE module accepted transmission. Repeat procedure for all transmitters used with vehicle. Operate door locks from reprogrammed transmitter. If door locks operate properly, system has been repaired. If door locks do not operate properly, go to next step.
- Access RKE module under instrument panel cover. See Figure . Turn ignition off. Disconnect RKE module connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at RKE module harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at RKE harness connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Pink wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at RKE module harness connector terminal No. 5 (Gray/Black wire). Grounding of circuit will cause RKE system to be inoperative. If resistance is less than 2000 ohms, repair Gray/Black wire for short to ground. If resistance is 2000 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Ensure gear shift selector is in Park. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and RKE module harness connector terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Red wire). If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to step 10 . If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between ground and RKE module harness connector terminal No. 5 (Gray/Black wire). Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector "A". BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at BCM connector "A" terminal No. 37 (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Gray/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace RKE module.
- Move jumper wire from RKE module harness connector terminal No. 5 (Gray/Black wire) to terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Red wire). Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at BCM connector "A" terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Light Green/Red wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Remove jumper wire. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and BCM connector "A" terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Red wire). If resistance is 4800 ohms or more, replace BCM. If resistance is less than 4800 ohms, repair Light Green/Red wire for short to ground.