Wiper Park Switch Failure
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
It takes 8 seconds for wiper park switch failure DTC to set.
- If low and high speed wipers work properly, go to next step. If low and high speed wipers do not work properly, see appropriate WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS article.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, erase DTCs. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Operate wipers in low speed, then intermittent mode. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If WIPER PARK SWITCH FAILURE is displayed, go to next step. If WIPER PARK SWITCH FAILURE is not displayed, system is currently functioning properly.
- Inspect wiper relay in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located on left inner fender well of engine compartment. If a wiper relay installed in wiper slot, go to next step. See Fig 1 . If a wiper relay is not installed in wiper slot, install wiper relay.
- Swap starter relay and wiper relay. See Fig 1 Using scan tool, clear and reread DTCs. Operate wipers in intermittent mode. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If WIPER PARK SWITCH FAILURE returned, go to next step. If WIPER PARK SWITCH FAILURE did not return, reinstall starter relay and replace wiper relay.
- Reinstall starter relay. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and wiper relay terminal No. 87 then terminal No. 86. See Fig 1 . If voltage at both terminals is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage at either terminal is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire between wiper relay and fuse in junction block.
- Connect test light between battery voltage and wiper relay terminal No. 85. Using scan tool, actuate wiper relay. If test light flashes on and off, system is currently functioning properly. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step.
- Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind right kick panel. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and backprobe of CTM 14-pin Green connector "A" terminal No. 11 (Dark Green/Yellow wire). If voltage does not cycle between zero and 10 volts, replace CTM. If voltage cycles between zero and 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Yellow wire between CTM and wiper relay or park switch.