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One Gauge Not Operating Properly

NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Push and hold RESET button while cycling ignition key; ON-OFF-ON. Instrument cluster self-test will start. If inoperative gauge reached proper calibration point, go to next step. If inoperative gauge did not reach proper calibration point, replace instrument cluster.
  2. Stop instrument cluster self-test. If problem is with speedometer, go to next step. If problem is with oil pressure gauge, go to step  5 . If problem is with temperature gauge, go to step  13 . If problem is with fuel level gauge, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE and review powertrain symptoms. Using scan tool, read PCM DTCs. If any DTCs are present relating to tachometer, volts or any unlisted gauge, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE and repair DTC as necessary. If no PCM DTCs are present, go to appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  3. Using scan tool, select BODY, SYSTEMS TESTS then PCM MONITOR. If scan tool displays PCM ACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM ACTIVE ON BUS, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article.
  4. Raise and support all wheels. Start engine and place gear selector in drive. Using scan tool, select MIC, MONITORS then CCD BUS ENGINE INFO. Read VSS. If vehicle speed on scan tool matches speedometer, see appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If vehicle speed on scan tool does not match speedometer, replace instrument cluster circuit board.
  5. Turn ignition on. If CHECK GAUGES light illuminated, go to next step. If CHECK GAUGES light did not illuminate, go to step  11 .
  6. Turn ignition off. Inspect oil level. If oil level is within specification, go to next step. If oil level is not within specification, adjust oil level and retest.
  7. Turn ignition on. Disconnect engine Oil Pressure Switch (OPS) connector. See OPS LOCATION  table. If CHECK GAUGES light went out, go to next step. If CHECK GAUGES light did not go out, go to step  10 .
  8. Remove OPS. Connect mechanical oil pressure gauge to OPS port. Start engine. If engine oil pressure at idle is 4 psi or more, go to next step. If engine oil pressure at idle is less than 4 psi, repair mechanical engine problem.
  9. Run engine to reach normal operating temperature. If engine oil pressure at idle is 4 psi or more, replace OPS. If engine oil pressure at idle is less than 4 psi, repair mechanical engine problem.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM White connector. PCM is located in engine compartment on right inner fender. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and PCM White connector terminal No. 23 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM.
  11. Disconnect engine Oil Pressure Switch (OPS) connector. See OPS LOCATION  table. Connect jumper wire between OPS connector terminals. If oil pressure warning indicator illuminates, replace OPS. If oil pressure warning indicator does not illuminate, go to next step.
  12. Do not remove jumper wire. Disconnect PCM White connector. PCM is located in engine compartment on right inner fender. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and PCM White connector terminal No. 23 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Gray/Yellow wire.
  13. Check cooling system operation. If cooling system is operating properly, go to next step. If cooling system is not operating properly, repair engine cooling problem.
  14. Using scan tool, select PCM MONITOR under SYSTEM TESTS. If scan tool displays PCM ACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM ACTIVE ON BUS, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article.
  15. Using scan tool, select MODULE ENGINE CONTROLLER. Read PCM DTCs. If scan tool displays ECT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE and repair DTC as necessary. If scan tool does not display ECT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH, go to next step.
  16. If scan tool displays ECT VOLTAGE TOO LOW, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE and repair DTC as necessary. If scan tool does not display ECT VOLTAGE TOO LOW, replace PCM.