DTC P0137 1/2 O2 Sensor Shorted To Ground
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
The 1/2 oxygen sensor may also be referred to as downstream oxygen sensor. The 1/2 oxygen sensor is monitored at a cold start, engine coolant temperature is less than 98°F (37°C) and ambient/battery temperature sensor reading is within 27 °F (-2.8°C) of engine coolant temperature and engine coolant temperature is more than 170°F (77°C) the last time ignition was on. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if 1/2 oxygen sensor signal voltage is less than .156 volt for 28 seconds after engine is started. Possible causes are: defective 1/2 oxygen sensor, defective Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay, defective oxygen sensor downstream heater relay, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 6 .
- Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate oxygen sensor heater test and then use scan tool to monitor 1/2 oxygen sensor voltage for 2-3 minutes. Oxygen sensor heater test may also be referred to as O2 heater test. 1/2 oxygen sensor voltage should be more than 3.5 volts at start of oxygen sensor heater test and then become less than 1.5 volts within 2-3 minutes. If 1/2 oxygen sensor voltage is not less than 1.5 volts at start of oxygen sensor heater test, stop oxygen sensor heater test. Go to next step. If 1/2 oxygen sensor voltage is less than 1.5 volts at start of oxygen sensor heater test, repair short to voltage on 1/2 oxygen sensor heater circuit. On 4.7L Calif. emission vehicles, 1/2 oxygen sensor heater circuit is the Dark Green/Pink wire between oxygen sensor downstream heater relay and 1/2 oxygen sensor. Voltage may also be caused by oxygen sensor downstream heater relay which is stuck closed and provides voltage to oxygen sensor heater all the time. Oxygen sensor downstream heater relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure . The 1/2 oxygen sensor is located on driver's side exhaust pipe, just below small catalytic converter. On 4.7L except Calif. emission vehicles, 5.2L and 5.9L, 1/2 oxygen sensor heater circuit is the Orange/Dark Green wire between fuse "A" (15-amp) and 1/2 oxygen sensor. Fuse "A" may also be referred to as O2 SSR fuse. Voltage may also be caused by ASD relay which is stuck closed and provides voltage to oxygen sensor heater all the time. Fuse "A" and ASD relay are located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure . The 1/2 oxygen sensor is located on exhaust pipe behind catalytic converter. On all models, once short to voltage is repaired, perform TEST VER-5 .
- Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor 1/2 oxygen sensor voltage while disconnecting 1/2 oxygen sensor connector. On 4.7L Calif. emission vehicles, 1/2 oxygen sensor is located on driver's side exhaust pipe, just below small catalytic converter. On 4.7L except Calif. emission vehicles, 5.2L and 5.9L, 1/2 oxygen sensor is located on exhaust pipe behind catalytic converter. On all models, if 1/2 oxygen sensor voltage does not change from less than one volt to more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If 1/2 oxygen sensor voltage changes from less than one volt to more than 4.5 volts, replace 1/2 oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Ensure 1/2 oxygen sensor connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Tan/White wire on 4.7L or Orange/Black wire on 5.2L and 5.9L) on 1/2 oxygen sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Black/Light Blue and Tan/White wire (4.7L) or Orange/Black wire (5.2L and 5.9L) between 1/2 oxygen sensor and PCM as they are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-5 .
- Ensure PCM connectors and 1/2 oxygen sensor connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Tan/White wire on 4.7L or Orange/Black wire on 5.2L and 5.9L) on 1/2 oxygen sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Tan/White wire (4.7L) or Orange/Black wire (5.2L and 5.9L) between 1/2 oxygen sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5 .
- Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between PCM and 1/2 oxygen sensor while noting DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. On 4.7L Calif. emission vehicles, 1/2 oxygen sensor is located on driver's side exhaust pipe, just below small catalytic converter. On 4.7L except Calif. emission vehicles, 5.2L and 5.9L, 1/2 oxygen sensor is located on exhaust pipe behind catalytic converter. On all models, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors between PCM and 1/2 oxygen sensor as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5 .
- Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 1/2 oxygen sensor connector and PCM connectors. Inspect 1/2 oxygen sensor connector and PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness between PCM and 1/2 oxygen sensor for any possible intermittent problems. Also, check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring harness is okay, test is complete. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged or wiring harness is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5 .