Diagnostic Test
- 2/2 OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CONTROL OPERATION NOTE:
Allow the sensor to cool to ambient temperature before continuing. The voltage should stabilize between 4.6 and 5.0 volts.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, perform the 2/2 O2 Sensor Heater Test.
- With the scan tool, monitor the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
- 2/2 OXYGEN SENSOR Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of O2 Sensor Heater Element Across Oxygen Sensor Connector Between Heater Control Terminal And Ground Terminal
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Allow the sensor to cool to ambient temperature before continuing. The voltage should stabilize between 4.6 and 5.0 volts.
- Disconnect the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor heater element across the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor connector between the heater control terminal and the ground terminal.NOTE:
The resistance of the heater element will vary according to temperature and should be measured at 70° F (21.1° C).
Is the resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off.
- (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit between the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).
Is the resistance below 0.5 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z904) Ground circuit in the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z904) Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z904) Ground circuit in the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .