Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- With the scan tool, actuate the EGR Airflow Control Valve.
- Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
- Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
- Remove the ASD Relay.
- Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (+) circuit in the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE NOTE: Jumper wire should still be in place.
- Measure the voltage of the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (-) circuit in the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- Measure the voltage of the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (-) circuit in the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
- EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD relay.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (+) circuit in the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (+) circuit and the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (-) circuit in the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (+) circuit for a short to the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance between the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (+) circuit and the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (-) circuit in the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
- EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (+) circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (+) circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
- EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (-) circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Repair the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (-) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the EGR Airflow Control Valve Motor (-) circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
- EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE
- Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
- Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- With the scan tool, actuate the EGR Airflow Control Valve.
- Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
- Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EGR Airflow Control Valve and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure