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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2021 >> ProMaster 2500 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L - DTCS P2174 To U1412 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2273-O2 Sensor 2/2 Signal Stuck Rich >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    3. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
      NOTE:

      It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS 
    1. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS .

      Were any exhaust leaks found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K243) O2 SENSOR 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K243) O2 Sensor 2/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Check the (K243) O2 Sensor 2/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If no problems are found, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (K904) O2 SENSOR 2/2 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Check the (K904) O2 Sensor 2/2 Return circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If no problems are found, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR POOR FIT 
    NOTE:

    Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

    1. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
      • Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 2/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
      • Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No