Test TC-15A: Speed Control Power Relay Circuit, S/C 12V Driver Circuit & Speed Control Solenoid Circuits
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn speed control (cruise control) on. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent solenoid. If speed control servo clicks, go to next step. If speed control servo does not click, go to step 8) .
- Wiggle wiring harness between speed control servo, brake switch and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If wiggling did not cause an interruption of speed control servo actuation, go to next step. If wiggling caused an interruption of speed control servo actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Using scan tool, actuate speed control vacuum solenoid. If speed control servo clicks, go to next step. If speed control vacuum solenoid does not click, go to step 8) .
- Wiggle wiring harness between speed control servo and brake switch to PCM while scan tool is still actuating speed control vacuum solenoid. If wiggling did not cause an interruption of speed control servo actuation, go to next step. If wiggling caused an interruption of speed control servo actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. If SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS DTC and/or S/C 12V DRIVER CIRCUIT DTC is being diagnosed, go to next step. SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY CIRCUIT DTC sets when speed control power supply circuit is either open or shorted to ground. Possible causes are: open or shorted power supply circuit or failed speed control vent solenoid. Go to step 7) .
- SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS DTC and/or S/C 12V DRIVER CIRCUIT DTC sets when PCM actuates vacuum and vent solenoids, but solenoids do not respond. Possible causes are: solenoid control circuit open or shorted, vacuum or vent solenoid shorted or open, open or shorted speed control power supply circuit or PCM failure. Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-4A . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- If vehicle is a Avenger, Sebring Coupe or Talon, perform TEST TC-15C . If vehicle is a Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Convertible, Stratus or Neon, disconnect speed control servo 4-pin connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal during testing. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control switch on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of speed control servo 4-pin connector brake switch output circuit. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 12) .
- Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control servo 4-pin connector brake switch output circuit to ground. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Disconnect brake switch connector. Brake switch connector is located near top of brake pedal. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of brake switch connector speed control power supply circuit. See BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, perform TEST TC-15B .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control power supply circuit between brake switch connector and PCM connector terminal No. 50 (Black/Tan wire). See BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control power supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control servo 4-pin connector (Black/Tan wire) to ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Tan wire. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit between speed control servo 4-pin connector and PCM connector terminal No. 56. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control vent solenoid control circuit Light Green/Red wire between PCM connector terminal No. 80 and speed control servo 4-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control vent solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit between speed control servo 4-pin connector and ground. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control vent solenoid control circuit between speed control servo 4-pin connector (Light Green/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on speed control vent solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A .
SPEED CONTROL SERVO CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | ||
| Brake Switch Output Circuit | Dark Blue/Red | |
| Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control Circuit | White/Violet | |
| Neon | ||
| Brake Switch Output Circuit | White/Brown | |
| Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control Circuit | Tan/Red | |
BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | ||
| Speed Control Power Supply Circuit | Yellow/Pink | |
| Neon | ||
| Speed Control Power Supply Circuit | Yellow/Red | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 56 (Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control Circuit) | ||
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | White/Violet | |
| Neon | Tan/Red | |