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Test TC-151A: Fuel Level Unit No Change Over Miles

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. On Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Convertible and Stratus, refer to appropriate BODY CONTROL COMPUTER TESTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT for fuel level sending unit testing. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. On Avenger, Sebring Coupe and Talon, go to TEST TC-151B . On Neon, disconnect 4-pin fuel pump connector. Fuel pump connector is located at fuel tank. Turn ignition on. If fuel gauge in instrument cluster reads empty, go to next step. If fuel gauge in instrument cluster does not read empty, repair short to ground on fuel level sensor signal circuit Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  2. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of fuel level sensor signal circuit at fuel pump connector (harness side) Dark Blue wire. If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 9 volts or less, go to step 5)  .
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of fuel level sensor signal circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 23 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 9 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  4. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. Inspect fuel level sending unit for proper operation. If fuel tank sending unit is okay, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If fuel tank sending unit is not okay, replace fuel tank sending unit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on right instrument cluster connector terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 9 volt or less, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
    Fig 1: TC-151A-1 Identifying Right Instrument Cluster Connector
    G96I29726
  6. Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between left instrument cluster connector terminal No. 10 (Dark Blue wire) and ground. See Fig 2. Using a ohmmeter, check resistance of fuel level sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue wire) at fuel pump harness connector (at fuel tank). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit between left instrument cluster connector and 4-pin fuel pump harness connector (at fuel tank). Perform TEST VER-2A .
Fig 2: TC-151A-2 Identifying Left Instrument Cluster Connector
G96H29725