Test Procedures
- Use spray lubricant to completely lubricate latch. If necessary, remove inner trim panel to completely spray linkage. Cycle lock 10 times or more, and check for interference.
- Check power door lock circuit breaker. If breaker is okay, go to step 3). If not, replace circuit breaker.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray connector. Turn ignition on and check voltage between pin No. 13 of Gray connector and ground while activating door lock switch. If reading is 10 volts or more, go to step 4). If not, service open or short in Black/White wires or charge battery. Repeat QUICK TEST .
- Ensure entire power door lock system is connected. Connect voltmeter between pin No. 13 of Gray connector and ground. If reading is 10 volts or more when door lock/unlock switches are activated, go to step 5). If reading is less than 10 volts, check for short to ground in Pink/Blue, Pink/Orange, Red/Orange wires and in power door lock motor(s). Repeat QUICK TEST .
- Using ohmmeter, check continuity between pin No. 5 of Gray connector and ground. Also check continuity between pin No. 6 of Gray connector and ground. If continuity exists, go to step 6). If no continuity exists, repair open in Black wire. Repeat QUICK TEST .
- Manually lock all doors. With keyless entry module disconnected, connect a jumper wire between pin No. 8 of Gray connector and ground. Momentarily connect a second jumper wire between pins No. 3 and 13. Relock driver's door. Momentarily connect together pins No. 13 and 1. If all doors unlock, go to step 7). If only driver's door unlocks, repair Pink/Blue, Pink/Orange, Red/Orange wires or power door lock motor(s). Repeat QUICK TEST .
- Check for a power door lock switch that may be stuck in LOCK or UNLOCK positions. If stuck, replace switch(es) and repeat QUICK TEST . If switches are okay, go to step 8).
- Disconnect Gray connector. Check for short to ground between pin No. 10 and ground. See Figure . Also check for short between pin No. 11 and ground. If no short is found, replace keyless entry module and repeat QUICK TEST . If short is found, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow or Pink/Light Gray wires.
- Manually cycle lock several times to check latch or linkage for binding. If mechanism is okay, go to step 10). If linkage binds, lubricate mechanism. Refer to step 1) of this test.
- Remove door trim panel. While pressing LOCK position of door switch, check voltage between faulty door lock motor and ground. If reading is 10 volts or more, go to step 12). If reading is less than 10 volts, go to step 11).
- Connect Gray connector. Depress lock button and measure voltage between pin No. 1 and ground. Also measure voltage between pin No. 8 and ground. With lock button released, there should be zero volts at pins No. 1 and 8. If reading is 10 volts or more when button is depressed or zero volts when button is released, repair open or short in Pink/Blue, Pink/Orange or Red/Orange wires. If reading is less than 10 volts when button is depressed or more than 10 volts when button is released, replace keyless entry module and repeat QUICK TEST .
- While pressing UNLOCK position of door switch, check voltage between door lock motor Pink wire and ground. If reading is 10 volts or more, replace door lock motor and repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is less than 10 volts, repair open or short in Pink wire or Pink/Light Gray wire and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray connector from module. Remove door trim panel at faulty switch. Check continuity between pin No. 10 of Gray connector and Pink/Yellow wire terminal of door lock switch. Check continuity between pin No. 11 and Pink/Light Gray wire terminal of door lock switch. Check continuity between ground terminal of door switch and ground. If continuity is present on all circuits, replace door switch. If no continuity exists on any circuit, repair open in circuits No. Pink/Yellow, Pink Light/Gray and Black wires. Repeat QUICK TEST .
- With ignition off and Gray connector disconnected, check Black wire to door lock switches. Check continuity between pin No. 10 (pin No. 11 if doors will not unlock) of Gray connector and ground while pressing LOCK (UNLOCK) position of switch. If continuity exists, go to step 15). If circuit is open from pins No. 10 or 11 to ground only, go to step 16). If ground circuit is open, repair Black ground wire and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Check voltage between pin No. 9 of Gray connector while pressing LOCK (UNLOCK) position of one door lock switch (check pin No. 3 if doors will not unlock). If reading is 10 volts or more, repair open or short in Pink/Black wire (Pink/Orange for unlock). Repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is less than 10 volts, replace keyless entry module and repeat QUICK TEST .
- While pressing LOCK (UNLOCK) position of door switch, check continuity between ground pin 10 for lock (pin 11 for unlock) connection to door switch. If continuity exists, repair breake in pin 10 (pin 11 for unlock). Repeat QUICK TEST . If no continuity exists, replace door switch. Repeat QUICK TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray connector. Check continuity to ground between pin No. 5 and 6. If continuity exists, check and service loose connections. Repeat QUICK TEST . If no continuity exists, Black wire. Repeat QUICK TEST .
- If locks do not work in freezing weather, bring vehicle into heated garage to thaw out door locks. Lubricate door locks as specified in step 1) and perform QUICK TEST to identify or locate problem(s).
- If locks work only with engine running, ensure battery is fully charged. Check condition of latches and linkage of all door locks to eliminate binding. Check and repair any corroded or loose connections at door lock motors, switches or keyless entry module. Perform QUICK TEST to identify or locate problem(s).