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Diagnostic Aids

CCRM interfaces with the EEC-V system to provide control for cooling fan and A/C compressor clutch. CCRM also contains EEC-V power relay, which provides battery power (VPWR) to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and EEC-V system. Perform this test only when instructed by QUICK TEST or if directed by a circuit test. This test is only intended to diagnose the following:

To prevent replacing good components, be aware the following non-EEC related components or systems may be at fault:

  1. 1) Check VPWR Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) valve and CCRM wiring harness connectors. Disconnect NGS scan tester from Data Link Connector (DLC), if applicable. Measure resistance between IAC terminal of IAC wiring harness connector and terminals No. 12 and 24 of CCRM wiring harness connector. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, reconnect IAC and go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
  2. 2) Check B + & IGN START/RUN Voltage To CCRM

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM disconnected. Measure voltage at CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 8 and No. 10 (B +) and ground. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 13 (SIG RTN) and ground. If all voltages are 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If any voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
  3. 3) Check CCRM Ground Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM disconnected. Measure voltage between CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 8 and 15. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, replace CCRM. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in ground circuit (terminal No. 15).
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 3) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  4. 20) Code 1474: Check Fan Operation

    Code 1474 indicates primary circuit failure in Low Fan Control (LFC) circuit or Fan Control (FC) circuit for single cooling fan systems. Following are possible causes for this fault:
    • Open Or Shorted Circuit
    • Faulty CCRM
    • Faulty PCM

    Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, go to step 24). If cooling fan does not run continuously, go to next step.

  5. 21) Check VPWR Circuit To CCRM

    Disconnect power relay connector. Measure resistance between terminal No. 13 at CCRM wiring harness connector and VPWR circuit at power relay wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open in VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
  6. 22) Check FC/LFC Circuit For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM wiring harness connector. Disconnect NGS scan tester from DLC, if applicable. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Perform appropriate procedure:
    • Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 98 and test pins No. 51, 91 and 103.

    If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in FC or LFC circuit.

  7. 23) Check Fan Operation

    Turn ignition off. Connect CCRM. Leave PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If cooling fan does not run continuously, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST.
  8. 24) Check FC/LFC Circuit Continuity

    Disconnect CCRM wiring harness connector. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Perform appropriate procedure:
    • Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 98 and CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 14.

    If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in FC or LFC circuit.

  9. 25) Check FC/LFC Circuit Short To Power

    Turn ignition on. Perform appropriate procedure:
    • Measure voltage between breakout box test pin No. 98 and negative battery terminal.

    If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to power in FC or LFC circuit.

  10. 26) FC/LFC Circuit Fault Isolation Check

    Turn ignition on. Perform appropriate procedure:
    • Connect jumper wire between breakout box test pins No. 77 and 98.

    If cooling fan runs continuously, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST. If cooling fan does not run continuously, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 26) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
  11. 30) Code 1473

    If Code 1474 or 1479 is present, repair as necessary before servicing Code 1473. See step 15) for Code 1479 or step 20) for Code 1474. If Code 1474 or 1479 is not present, go to next step.
  12. 31) Check Fan Operation

    Allow engine to cool. Turn A/C and defroster off. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, go to next step. If cooling fan does not run continuously, go to step 35).
  13. 32) Check For Short To Power In CCRM

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, go to next step. If cooling fan does not run continuously, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST.
  14. 33) Check For Short In PCM

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, repair short to power. If cooling fan does not run continuously, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.
  15. 34) Check Power To Low Speed Circuit Short To Power

    Ensure CCRM and PCM are disconnected. Disconnect cooling fan. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CCRM terminal No. 1 and negative battery terminal. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to power in power-to-high speed fan circuit ("H" terminal at fan motor). If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to power in power-to-low speed fan circuit ("L" terminal at fan motor).
  16. 35) Determine If Intermittent Or Hard Fault Is Present

    Connect NGS scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Access FANM PIN on NGS scan tester. Ensure cooling fan is off. If FANM PID is off, an intermittent fault may exist. Go to step 85). If FANM PIN is on, a hard fault is present. Go to next step.
  17. 36) Check Fan Operation

    Connect NGS scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tester. Command low speed fan on. If cooling fan runs continuously, go to next step. If cooling fan does not run continuously, remain in output test mode and go to step 40).
  18. 37) Check Fan Monitor (FANM) Circuit

    Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 4 (FANM) and No. 76 or 77 (PWR GND). If resistance is less than 20 ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 20 ohms or more, repair open FANM circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 37) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted.
  19. 40) Check Voltage To Cooling Fan

    Remain in Output Test Mode with low speed fan switched on. Disconnect cooling fan (either fan). Measure voltage between power-to-low-speed terminal at cooling fan and negative battery terminal. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to step 42). If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 40) to step 42). No test procedures have been omitted.
  20. 42) Check Cooling Fan Ground Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS scan tester from DLC, if applicable. Disconnect remaining cooling fan. Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and ground terminal at each cooling fan connector. If each reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit to cooling fan and repeat QUICK TEST.
  21. 43) Check Cooling Fans

    Turn ignition off. With both cooling fans disconnected, measure resistance between each cooling fan connector terminals. If each reading is less than 10,000 ohms, no problem is indicated at this time. If either reading is 10,000 ohms or more, replace suspect fan motor.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 43) to step 45). No test procedures have been omitted.
  22. 45) Code 1480

    Code 1480 indicates that Fan Monitor (FANM) does not power-up when control switch is turned to low. Following are possible causes for this fault:
    • Open Circuit
    • Faulty CCRM
    • Faulty PCM

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan and CCRM wiring harness connectors. Connect negative lead of DVOM to negative battery terminal. Connect DVOM positive lead to CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 6 and 7. If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 9 volts or less, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.

  23. 46) Check Power To Low Speed Fan Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Leave cooling fan and CCRM disconnected. Measure resistance between power-to-low speed fan terminal at cooling fan and CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit to cooling fan and repeat QUICK TEST.
  24. 47) Check CCRM

    Turn ignition off. Leave cooling fan disconnected. Reconnect CCRM. Connect NGS scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tester. Command low speed fan on. Measure voltage between power-to-low speed terminal at cooling fan and negative battery terminal. If voltage is more than 9 volts, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is 9 volts or less, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 47) to step 50). No test procedures have been omitted.
  25. 50) Code 1481

    Code 1481 indicates that Fan Monitor (FANM) does not power-up when control switch is turned to high. Following are possible causes for this fault:
    • Open Or Shorted Circuit
    • Faulty CCRM
    • Faulty Cooling Fan

    Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tester. Command high speed fan on. If fan does not come on, go to step 55). If fan comes on, fault is intermittent. Go to step 82).

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 50) to step 55). No test procedures have been omitted.
    NOTE: The A/C Pressure Switch (ACPSW) may also be called an A/C high pressure cut-out switch.
  26. 55) Check For B + To CCRM

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Connect negative lead of DVOM to negative battery terminal. Connect positive lead of DVOM to terminals No. 1, 2, 12 and 24 of CCRM wiring harness connector. If all readings are more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If any reading is 10.5 volts or less, check condition of related fuses. If fuses are okay, repair open in suspect circuit. If open circuit was only to terminals No. 12 and 24 or only to terminals No. 1 and 2, after repair is completed, leave CCRM disconnected and go to step 57). If open circuit was to other terminals, reconnect CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST.
  27. 56) Check Power-To-Fan Circuit Continuity

    Disconnect a cooling fan. Measure resistance between power-to-cooling fan terminal at cooling fan wiring harness connector and terminals No. 3, 4, 8 and 10 of CCRM wiring harness connector. If all readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. If open circuit was only to terminals No. 8 and 10, after repair is completed, leave CCRM disconnected and go to step 57). If open circuit was to other terminals, reconnect CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST.
  28. 57) Check Both HFC Relays

    Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between positive battery terminal and CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 13. Connect another jumper wire between negative battery terminal and terminal No. 17 at CCRM wiring harness connector. Measure and record resistance between CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 1 and 3 and between terminals No. 2 and 4. Also measure resistance between CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 8 and terminals No. 10, 12 and 24. If all readings are less than 5 ohms, no fault is indicated at this time. Both HFC relays are okay. If an open circuit was detected in a previous step, after repair was completed, reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST. If no problems were detected in previous steps, check for intermittents. Go to step 82).
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 57) to step 60). No test procedures have been omitted.
  29. 60) Code 1474: Check LFC/FC Circuit For Open Circuit Or Short To Power

    A Continuous Memory Code 1474 indicates that circuit failure has occurred on Low Fan Control (LFC) circuit. If Code 1474 is present, turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan wiring harness connector (both fans). Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Connect a non-powered test light between cooling fan wiring harness power circuit and ground. Turn ignition on. Test light should not glow. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or comes on) while performing one of following:
    • Shake and bend LFC/FC circuits between CCRM and PCM.
    • Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.

    Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, go to next step.

  30. 61) Check LFC/FC Circuit For Short To Ground

    Leave cooling fan wiring harness connector disconnected. Leave NGS scan tester and test light connected. Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tester. Command low speed fan on. Test light should be on. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or goes off) while performing one of following:
    • Shake and bend LFC/FC circuits between CCRM and PCM.
    • Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.

    Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time.

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 61) to step 65). No test procedures have been omitted.
  31. 65) Code 1479

    A Continuous Memory Code 1479 indicates that High Fan Control (HFC) circuit failure has occurred. Turn ignition off. Leave NGS scan tester connected to DLC. Disconnect cooling fan wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Connect a non-powered test light between ground and power-to-high speed fan circuit (terminal "H") at cooling fan wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tester. Command high speed fan on. Test light should glow. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or goes off) while performing one of following:
    • Shake and bend HFC circuit between CCRM and PCM.
    • Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.

    Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, go to next step.

  32. 66) Check HFC Circuit For Short To Ground

    Leave cooling fan wiring harness connector disconnected. Leave NGS scan tester and test light connected. Turn ignition on. Command high speed fan off. Test light should be off. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or comes on) while performing the following:
    • Shake and bend LFC/FC circuits between CCRM and PCM.
    • Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.

    Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated or identified at this time.

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 66) to step 75). No test procedures have been omitted.
  33. 75) Code 1480

    A Continuous Code 1480 indicates that during low speed fan operation, a fault occurred in FANM circuit. Following are possible causes for this fault:
    • Open Circuit To CCRM
    • Open Circuit To Cooling Fan

    Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect a non-powered test light between ground and power-to-low speed fan circuit at cooling (terminal "L") at cooling fan wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tester. Command low speed fan on. Test light should be on. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or goes off) while performing one of following:

    • Shake and bend cooling fan power circuit between CCRM and FANM splice.
    • Shake and bend CCRM circuit from terminals No. 6 and 7.
    • Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.

    Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time.

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 75) to step 82). No test procedures have been omitted.
  34. 82) Code 1481

    A Continuous Code 1481 indicates that during high speed fan operation, a fault occurred in FANM circuit. Following are possible causes for this fault:
    • Open B + Circuit To CCRM
    • Open In Power-To-Fan Circuit Between CCRM And FANM Splice

    Turn ignition off. Leave NGS scan tester connected to DLC. Disconnect both cooling fan connectors. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Connect a non-powered test light between ground and power-to-high speed fan circuit (terminal "H") at cooling fan wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tester. Command high speed fan on. Test light should be on. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or goes off) while performing one of following:

    • Shake and bend HFC circuit between CCRM and FANM splice.
    • Shake and bend B + circuit between B + supply and CCRM terminals No. 1, 2, 12 and 24.
    • Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.

    If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time.

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 82) to step 85). No test procedures have been omitted.
  35. 85) Check For Intermittent Fault In Cooling Fan Circuit

    Leave NGS scan tester connected to DLC. Ensure A/C and cooling fan are off. Access FANM PID on NGS scan tester.
    WARNING: Cooling fan may activate during this procedure.

    Observe NGS scan tester for indication of fault while performing the following (FANM PID will turn on to indicate fault):

    • Shake and bend power circuit between CCRM and cooling fan.
    • Shake and bend cooling fan ground circuit.
    • Shake and bend FANM circuit between PCM and splice.
    • Lightly tap CCRM and cooling fan to simulate road shock.

    If fault is indicated and cooling fan comes on, isolate and repair short to power. If fault is indicated and cooling fan does not come on, isolate and repair open circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time.

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 85) to step 87). No test procedures have been omitted.
  36. 87) One Cooling Fan Inoperative

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect both cooling fans. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tester. Command high speed fan on. Measure voltage between ground terminal and power-to-fan terminal at inoperative cooling fan motor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, remain in Output Test Mode and go to next step. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, replace inoperative cooling fan motor. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.
  37. 88) Check Power-To-Fan Circuit

    Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and power-to-fan terminal at inoperative cooling fan motor wiring harness connector. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, locate and repair open ground circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, locate and repair open in power-to-fan circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 88) to step 240). No test procedures have been omitted.
  38. 240) Check Cooling Fan Operation

    During operational check of both fan speeds, if fan did not operate at any speed, stay in Output Test Mode and go to next step. If fan operated at one fan speed, go to step 250).
  39. 241) Cooling Fan Does Not Operate At Any Speed

    Turn ignition on. Disconnect cooling fan motor (either fan). Command cooling fan on (high speed). Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and power-to-fan circuit terminal at cooling fan wiring harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 245).
  40. 242) Check B + Circuit To Fan Relays

    Turn ignition off. Ensure cooling fan is disconnected. Disconnect CCRM. Perform appropriate test:
    • Measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 1, 2, 6, 7, 12 and 24 at CCRM wiring harness connector.

    If each reading is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If any reading is 10 volts or less, fault exists in B + circuit. Check cooling fan related fuse/fuse links. If fuse/fuse link is blown, check for short to ground in B + circuit. Repair as necessary. If fuse/fuse link is okay, check for open B + circuit. Repair as necessary. After repair is completed, perform appropriate procedure:

    • If open circuit was to CCRM terminals No. 1, 2, 6 and 7 only, check HFC relays. Go to step 272). If open circuit was not to CCRM terminals No. 1, 2, 6 and 7 only, reconnect all components and recheck system operation.
  41. 243) Check Power To Fan(s) Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Ensure CCRM and cooling fan is disconnected. Perform appropriate procedure:
    • Measure resistance of power-to-fan circuit (Red/Orange wire) between cooling fan wiring harness connector and terminals No. 4 and 8 at CCRM wiring harness connector.

    If each reading is less than 5 ohms, replace CCRM. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If any reading is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit(s) between cooling fan motor and CCRM. After repair is completed, perform appropriate procedure:

    • If open circuit was only between terminal No. 4 of CCRM and cooling fan motor, check HFC relays. Go to step 273). If open circuit was not only to terminal No. 4 of CCRM and cooling fan motor, reconnect all components and recheck system operation.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 243) to step 245). No test procedures have been omitted.
  42. 245) Check Cooling Fan Ground Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Ensure cooling fan is disconnected. Disconnect NGS scan tester from Data Link Connector (DLC), if applicable. Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and ground circuit terminal at cooling fan wiring harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open ground circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  43. 246) Check Voltage To Other Cooling Fan

    Turn ignition off. Ensure one cooling fan is disconnected. Connect NGS scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tester. Disconnect remaining cooling fan motor. Command high speed cooling fan on. Measure voltage between ground circuit (Black wire) and power-to-fan circuit (Red/Orange wire) at cooling fan wiring harness connector that was just disconnected. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace both cooling fan motors. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less, locate and repair open power-to-fan circuit or open ground circuit to cooling fan being tested. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If other cooling fan does not operate, replace cooling fan and recheck system operation.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 246) to step 250). No test procedures have been omitted.
  44. 250) Determine Which Fan Speed Is Operational

    If low speed fan is functioning properly but high speed fan is inoperative, go to step 268). If high speed fan is functioning properly but low speed fan is inoperative, to go step 255).
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 250) to step 255). No test procedures have been omitted.
  45. 255) Low Speed Cooling Fan Inoperative

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 6 and 7 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If both readings are more than 9 volts, go to next step. If any reading is 9 volts or less, check cooling fan related fuses and fan dropping resistor. Resistor is located in wiring harness at right front of engine compartment. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in B + circuit. Repair wiring as necessary. If fuse is okay, locate and repair open in B + circuit.
  46. 256) Check Power-To-Fan Circuit Continuity

    Disconnect one cooling fan motor (either fan). Measure resistance of power-to-fan circuit (Red/Orange wire) between terminal No. 3 of CCRM wiring harness connector and cooling fan motor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CCRM. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open in power-to-fan circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 256) to step 268). No test procedures have been omitted.
  47. 268) High Speed Fan Inoperative

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 1, 2, 12 and 24 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If all readings are more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If any reading is 10.5 volts or less, check cooling fan related fuses/fuse links. If fuse/fuse link is blown, check for short to ground. Repair wiring as necessary. If fuse/fuse link is okay, locate and repair open in B + circuit. If open circuit was only to terminals No. 12 and 24 or only to terminals No. 1 and 2 of CCRM, after repair is completed, leave CCRM disconnected and go to step 272).
  48. 269) Check Power-To-Fan Circuit

    Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 and 8 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CCRM. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open in power-to-fan circuit. After repair is completed, go to step 273).
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 269) to step 272). No test procedures have been omitted.
  49. 272) Check Power-To-Fan Continuity

    Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 and 8 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open in power-to-fan circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.
  50. 273) Check HFC Relays

    Connect a jumper wire between positive battery terminal and terminal No. 13 at CCRM wiring harness connector. Connect another jumper wire between negative battery terminal and terminal No. 17 at CCRM. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 2 and between terminals No. 3 and 4 at CCRM. Also measure resistance between terminal No. 12 and terminals No. 8, 10 and 24 at CCRM. If all readings are less than 5 ohms, both HFC relays are okay. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If any reading is 5 ohms or more, replace CCRM. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 273) to step 275). No test procedures have been omitted.
    NOTE: For two-speed fan applications, the A/C Pressure Switch (ACPSW) must also be checked.
  51. 275) Cooling Fan Always Runs

    Turn all accessories off. Turn ignition on. Verify that cooling fan is always on. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan is off, replace CCRM and recheck system operation. If cooling fan is still on, go to next step.
  52. 276) Check Fan Operation With PCM Disconnected

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Disconnect PCM connector. Clean or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan is off, replace PCM. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If cooling fan is still on, repair short to power in power-to-fan circuit.