LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1997 >> Probe Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 23 (Instrument Panel - Analog) >> Testing >> Tachometer Inaccurate
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Tachometer Inaccurate

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Partially remove instrument cluster to access cluster connectors. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage at instrument cluster connector C2, terminal No. 10 (Red/Yellow wire). See Figure and Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit No. 640 (Red/Yellow wire) and/or fuse No. 15 for open and retest system. See Figure.
  2. Measure resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector C2, terminal No. 7 (Black/White wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair circuit No. 397 (Black/White wire), or circuit No. 651 (Black/Yellow wire) for open and retest system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect cluster connector C2. Install Breakout Box (014-00950) to PCM connector. See Figure. With an ohmmeter, measure resistance of circuit No. 659 (Orange/White wire) from breakout box terminal No. 48 to cluster connector C2, terminal No. 8 (Tan/Yellow wire). If resistance is 1.8 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 1.8 ohms, repair circuit Orange/White wire and/or Tan/Yellow wire for open and retest system.
  4. Reconnect instrument cluster connector C2. Check resistance between tachometer connector clips to instrument cluster printed circuit. If resistance is less than 0.2 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is more than 0.2 ohm, replace connector clips and retest system.
  5. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between instrument cluster gauge clips and indicated cluster terminals. Refer to the INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONTINUITY  table to identify cluster terminals to be tested. If there is continuity at all circuits, replace speedometer/tachometer assembly and retest system. If continuity is not present at all circuits, replace instrument cluster printed circuit and retest system.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONTINUITY

Cluster Connector - Pin No. Harness Wire Color
C2 - 7 BLK/WHT
C2 - 8 (TAN/YEL)
C2 - 9 (BLK/YEL)
C2 - 10 (RED/YEL)
Fig 1: Identifying PCM Terminal
G96J01259Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.