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Fuel Level Reads Inaccurately

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Cougar and 1997 Ford Thunderbird. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pump module connector from main wiring harness connector. Connect Instrument Gauge System Tester (014-R1063) to fuel pump module connector Yellow/White wire (cluster side of connector). Set tester to 22 ohms. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, wait 60 seconds and read fuel gauge. If gauge does not read empty, leave tester connected and go to next step. If fuel gauge reads empty and low fuel warning is on, go to step 4).
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between ground and cluster connector C250, pin No. 3 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, leave tester connected and go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, repair open in Yellow/White wire between fuel pump module and cluster connector C251 and retest system.
  3. Disconnect cluster connectors C250 and C251. Measure resistance of instrument cluster printed circuit between indicated terminals of printed circuit flex connection and terminals of gauge. See FUEL GAUGE CIRCUIT CHECK TABLE. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for each circuit, replace instrument cluster amplifier and fuel gauge and retest system. See FUEL GAUGE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If any resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster printed circuit and retest system. See PRINTED CIRCUIT  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
    FUEL GAUGE CIRCUIT CHECK

    Cluster Connector - Pin No. (Wire Color) Gauge Terminal
    C250-11 (RED/YEL) B +
    C250-3 (GRY/RED) GND
    C251-10 (YEL/WHT) SIG
  4. Set instrument gauge system tester to 145 ohms. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, wait 60 seconds and read fuel gauge. If fuel gauge reads full and low fuel warning is off, go to next step. If fuel gauge does not read full and/or low fuel warning is on, go to step 3).
  5. Remove fuel tank from vehicle and remove fuel pump module from tank. Inspect fuel tank for damage or distortion. If tank is damaged, replace tank and go to next step. If no damage, go to next step.
  6. Inspect fuel pump module, float and float rod for damage. If fuel pump module, float and float rod are okay, go to next step. If fuel pump module, float and float rod are damage, replace fuel pump module and retest system.
  7. Measure resistance between fuel pump module connector Yellow/White wire and rear light wiring connector Yellow/White wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/White wire and retest system.
  8. Measure resistance between ground and fuel pump module connector Orange wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump module and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange wire and retest system.