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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Ford Pickup Heritage. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. H1 ACCESS THE AFCM DTCS 
    • Key off.
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Access the AFCM.
    • Carry out the AFCM self-test.

    Are Any AFCM DTCS PRESENT? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P1271 through 1278 and P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274, P0277, P0280 or P0283, GO to  H2.
    For DTC P1261 through 1268 and P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279 or P0282, GO to  H3.
    GO to  H6.
  2. H2 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key off.
    • Disconnect the suspect injector.
    • Disconnect the AFCM C1404.
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Measure the voltage between the suspect fuel injector driver circuit, harness side and ground.

    Is Any Voltage Indicated? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to  H5.
  3. H3 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR VPWR CIRCUIT(S) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key off.
    • Disconnect the suspect injector.
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Measure the voltage between the suspect fuel injector VPWR circuit, harness side and ground.

    Is The Voltage Greater Than 10 Volts? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H4. REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. H4 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN AND A SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE: Refer to the AFCM FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUTS  for AFCM connector pin numbers at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Key off.
    • Disconnect the AFCM C1404.
    • Measure the resistance between the suspect fuel injector driver circuit, harness side and the AFCM C1404 injector driver circuit, harness side; and between the suspect fuel injector driver circuit, harness side and ground.

    Is The Resistance Less Than 5 Ohms Between The Suspect Fuel Injector And The AFCM; And Is The Resistance Greater Than 10,000 Ohms Between The Suspect Fuel Injector And Ground? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H5. REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. H5 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR(S) RESISTANCE 
    • Key off.
    • Measure the resistance between the suspect fuel injector VPWR circuit, component side and the suspect fuel injector driver circuit, component side.

    Is The Resistance Between 11.0 And 18.0 Ohms For The Gasoline Injectors; And Is The Resistance Between 2.0 And 15.0 Ohms For ALT Fuel Injectors? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H10. INSTALL a new fuel injector.
  6. H6 CHECK THE PCM FOR DTCS 
    • Access the PCM.
    • Carry out the PCM self-tests.

    Are Any PCM DTCS Present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0201 through P0208, GO to  H8.
    For DTC P0301 through P0308, GO to  H7.
    REFER to the base vehicle POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS - CNG, FLEXFUEL & GASOLINE for Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
    GO to  H7.
  7. H7 CHECK THE PCM INJECTOR DRIVER FAULT PID(S) 
    • Access the appropriate INJxF PID for the suspect fuel injector.

    Does The PID Status Indicate Yes? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H8. REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS - BI-FUEL CNG to continue diagnosis.
  8. H8 CHECK THE PCM FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN AND A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key off.
    • Disconnect the AFCM C1404.
    • Disconnect the PCM C175.
      NOTE: GO to Pinpoint Test AA  for the AFCM and PCM connector pin numbers.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175 fuel injector driver circuit, harness side and the AFCM C1404 injector driver circuit, harness side; and between the PCM C175 fuel injector driver circuit, harness side and ground.

    Is The Resistance Less Than 5 Ohms Between The PCM And The AFCM; And Is The Resistance Greater Than 10,000 Ohms Between The PCM And Ground. 

    Yes No
    GO to  H9. Repair the circuit in question.
  9. H9 CHECK THE PCM FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Measure the voltage between the PCM C175 fuel injector driver circuit, harness side and ground.

    Is Any Voltage Indicated? 

    Yes No
    Repair the circuit in question. GO to  H10.
  10. H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT AFCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the AFCM.
    • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed out pins
    • Connect the AFCM connector and make sure it is seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is The Concern Still Present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new AFCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.