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Test C: Alarm System Does Not Operate Correctly

NOTE: This test procedure only applies to Sedan models. Testing procedure for Wagon models is not available from manufacturer.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform Generic Electronic Module (GEM) self-test. Retrieve and record continuous DTCs. If DTC B1522 was retrieved, go to step  4 . If no DTCs were retrieved, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Close all doors. On wagon models, ensure liftgate and rear window are closed. If any ajar indicators are illuminated, repair ajar indicators as necessary. See ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article. If no ajar indicators are illuminated, go to next step.
  3. Using NGS tester, trigger GEM PID HOOD_SW. If PID indicates cylinder punched out, go to next step. If PID does not indicate cylinder punched out, go to step  7 .
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect hood tamper switch harness connector C127. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Trigger GEM PID HOOD_SW. If PID indicates cylinder punched out, go to next step. If PID does not indicate cylinder punched out, replace hood tamper switch. Clear DTCs and repeat GEM self-test.
  5. Disconnect luggage compartment tamper switch harness connector C483. Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID HOOD_SW. If PID indicates cylinder punched out, go to next step. If PID does not indicate cylinder punched out, replace luggage compartment tamper switch. Clear DTCs and repeat GEM self-test.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect GEM harness connector C201C. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID HOOD_SW. If PID indicates cylinder punched out, go to step  13 . If PID does not indicate cylinder punched out, repair short to ground in Tan/Light Green wire between hood or luggage compartment tamper switches and GEM. Clear DTCs and repeat GEM self-test.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect hood tamper switch harness connector C127. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) at hood tamper switch harness connector C127. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Clear DTCs and repeat GEM self-test.
  8. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect luggage compartment tamper switch harness connector C483. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) at luggage compartment tamper switch harness connector C483. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Clear DTCs and repeat GEM self-test.
  9. Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID HOOD_SW. Connect a fused jumper wire between terminals No. 1 (Tan/Light Green wire) and No. 2 (Black wire) at hood tamper switch harness connector C127. If PID indicates cylinder punched out, replace hood tamper switch. Clear DTCs and repeat GEM self-test. If PID does not indicate cylinder punched out, go to next step.
  10. Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID HOOD_SW. Connect a fused jumper wire between terminals No. 1 (Tan/Light Green wire) and No. 2 (Black wire) at luggage compartment tamper switch harness connector C483. If PID indicates cylinder punched out, replace luggage compartment tamper switch. Clear DTCs and repeat GEM self-test. If PID does not indicate cylinder punched out, go to next step.
  11. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect GEM harness connector C201C. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 1 (Tan/Light Green wire) at hood tamper switch harness connector C127. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 17 (Tan/Light Green wire) at GEM harness connector C201C. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Light Green wire between hood tamper switch and GEM. Clear DTCs and repeat GEM self-test.
  12. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 1 (Tan/Light Green wire) at luggage compartment tamper switch harness connector C483. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 17 (Tan/Light Green wire) at GEM harness connector C201C. See Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair interior lights as necessary. See ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Light Green wire between luggage compartment tamper switch and GEM.
  13. Disconnect all GEM harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion or pushed out pins. Reconnect all GEM harness connectors, ensuring they are connected correctly. Operate system and verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Clear DTCs and repeat GEM self-test.
    Fig 1: Testing Hood Tamper Switch Circuit For Open
    G00006229Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Fig 2: Testing Luggage Compartment Switch Circuit For Open
    G00006233Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.