Test C: Alarm System Does Not Operate Properly
NOTE:
If DTC B1845 is retrieved, ignore this DTC. This is an invalid DTC.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, retrieve and document continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) module self-test. If DTC B1522 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1522 is not retrieved, go to step 5 . If DTC B1845 is retrieved, disregard this DTC. This is an invalid DTC.
- Using NGS tester, select RAP PID HOOD_SW from PID/DATA monitor menu. Monitor PID value with hood closed. If PID value indicates PUNCHD, go to next step. If PID value does not indicate PUNCHD, repeat RAP module self-test.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin harness connector C336. RAP module is located behind left rear quarter panel. Measure resistance between ground and RAP module harness connector C336 terminal No. 23 (Tan/Light Green wire). See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs and recheck system operation.
- Disconnect anti-theft hood switch 4-pin harness connector C191. Connector C191 is located on upper right fender apron. Measure resistance between anti-theft hood switch Tan/Light Green wire terminal and Black wire terminal (component side) while depressing anti-theft hood switch plunger. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace anti-theft hood switch. Clear DTCs and recheck system operation. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, verify anti-theft hood switch is mounted correctly so plunger is depressed when hood is closed. If hood switch is mounted correctly, repair Tan/Light Green wire between RAP module and anti-theft hood switch. Clear DTCs and recheck system operation.
- Arm anti-theft system by pressing lock button on remote entry transmitter. Trigger alarm. If alarm operates properly, RAP system is operating properly at this time. Verify concern with customer. If horn does not sound, go to next step. If parking lights do not illuminate, go to step 8 . If concern is false system activation, go to step 10 .
- Press steering wheel horn pad switch. If horn operates properly, go to next step. If horn does not operate properly, repair horn system. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - EXPLORER & MOUNTAINEER article.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin harness connector C338. Remove horn relay from Battery Junction Box (BJB). Measure resistance of Yellow/Light Green wire between RAP module harness connector C338 terminal No. 20 and horn relay socket terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. Measure resistance between ground and horn relay socket terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Light Green wire). Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. If resistances are as specified, replace RAP module and recheck system operation. If resistances are not as specified, repair open or short to ground in Yellow/Light Green wire between RAP module and horn relay. Recheck system operation.
- Turn headlight switch to parking lights position. If parking lights operate properly, go to next step. If parking lights do not operate properly, repair parking lights as necessary. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS article.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C338. Remove parking light relay from relay module. Relay module is located behind center of instrument panel. Measure resistance of White/Purple wire between RAP module harness connector C338 terminal No. 8 and parking light relay connector terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between ground and parking light relay connector terminal No. 2 (White/Purple wire). Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. If resistances are as specified, replace RAP module and recheck system operation. If resistances are not as specified, repair open or short to ground in White/Purple wire between RAP module and parking light relay. Recheck system operation.
- Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 to monitor last 8 events that caused alarm to trigger. Record all alarm events in case display is changed by triggering alarm. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 indicates 2 door open triggers (DROPEN), go to next step. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 does not indicate 2 door open triggers (DROPEN), go to step 17 .
- Using NGS tester, select RAP PID DOORRAP from PID/DATA monitor menu. Monitor PID value while opening and closing both doors individually. If PID value indicates AJAR when doors are opened and CLOSED when doors are closed, check for possible intermittent door open warning light switch by opening doors and monitoring PIDs. If door open warning light switches are okay, verify concern with customer. If PID value only indicates AJAR, go to next step. If PID value only indicates CLOSED, go to step 14 .
- Close all doors. Using NGS tester, perform GEM self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1322, B1330, B1334, B1338, or B1574 is retrieved, repair appropriate circuit. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - EXPLORER & MOUNTAINEER article for description of codes.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin harness connector C336. RAP module is located behind left rear quarter panel. Disconnect GEM 16-pin harness connector C281. GEM is located behind center of instrument panel. Close all doors. Measure resistance between ground and RAP module harness connector C336 terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/White wire between RAP module and GEM. Clear DTCs and recheck system operation. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs and recheck system operation.
- Using NGS tester, select GEM PID D_DR_SW from PID/DATA monitor menu. Monitor PID value while opening and closing driver's door. Monitor GEM PID P_DR_SW while opening and closing passenger's door. Monitor GEM PID LRDR_SW while opening and closing left rear door. Monitor GEM PID RRDR_SW while opening and closing right rear door. If all PID values indicate OPEN when doors are opened and CLOSED when doors are closed, go to next step. If any PID value does not indicate OPEN when doors are opened and CLOSED when doors are closed, repair appropriate open or shorted door ajar circuit. See ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin harness connector C336. Disconnect GEM 16-pin harness connector C281. GEM is located behind center of instrument panel. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between RAP module harness connector C336 terminal No. 11 and GEM 16-pin connector C281 terminal No. 3. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between RAP module and GEM. Clear DTCs and recheck system operation.
- Reconnect GEM 16-pin connector C281. Open driver's door. Measure resistance between ground and RAP module harness connector C336 terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and recheck system operation. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs and recheck system operation.
- Check record of alarm events (RAP PIDs AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8) recorded in step 10 . If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 indicate 2 PANIC triggers, go to next step. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 do not indicate 2 PANIC triggers, go to step 19 .
- If false alarms are caused by accidental triggering by customer, system is okay at this time. Verify concern with customer. If false alarms are not caused by accidental triggering by customer, return to SYMPTOM INDEX table.
- Check record of alarm events (RAP PIDs AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8) recorded in step 10 . If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 indicate 2 HOODTR triggers, go to next step. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 do not indicate 2 HOODTR triggers, system is okay at this time. Verify concern with customer. If necessary, return to SYMPTOM INDEX table.
- Using NGS tester, select RAP PID HOOD_SW from PID/DATA monitor menu. Monitor PID value while depressing hood switch plunger. If PID value does not indicate notPUN, go to next step. If PID value indicates notPUN, verify anti-theft hood switch is mounted correctly so plunger is depressed when hood is closed. If necessary, correct condition. If hood switch is mounted correctly, clarify concern with customer. If necessary, return to SYMPTOM INDEX table.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin harness connector C336. RAP module is located behind left rear quarter panel. Measure resistance between ground and RAP module harness connector C336 terminal No. 23 (Tan/Light Green wire). See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs and recheck system operation.
- Disconnect anti-theft hood switch 4-pin connector C191. Connector C191 is located on upper right fender apron. Measure resistance between anti-theft hood switch Tan/Light Green wire terminal and Black wire terminal (component side) while depressing anti-theft hood switch plunger. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace anti-theft hood switch. Clear DTCs and recheck system operation. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, repair Tan/Light Green wire between RAP module and anti-theft hood switch. Clear DTCs and recheck system operation.
NOTE:
DTC B1522 will be stored during operational mode if hood is open for 5 consecutive arming cycles. DTC B1522 is stored during RAP module self-test if hood is open at that time.
NOTE:
Remote entry transmitter PANIC alarm is not an anti-theft alarm trigger event. On occasion, a customer accidentally presses the PANIC button. If several PANIC codes appear in alarm history, this is more than likely the case. Customer may need to step closer to vehicle (from where alarm was started) to stop alarm.