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Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> Windstar Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 22 (Power Sliding Doors System) >> System Tests >> Test A: No Communication With Left Power Sliding Door Module (LPSDM)
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Test A: No Communication With Left Power Sliding Door Module (LPSDM)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Windstar and 1999 Ford Windstar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect LPSDM 12-pin harness connector C355. Measure voltage between LPSDM harness connector C355 terminal No. 1 (Red/White wire) and ground. If reading is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to step  6.
  2. Check Fuse Junction Box (FJB) fuse No. 6 (15-amp). If fuse is not okay, go to next step. If fuse is okay, repair open in Red/White wire between LPSDM and FJB.
  3. Disconnect Right Power Sliding Door Module (RPSDM) 12-pin harness connector C352. Measure resistance between LPSDM harness connector C355 terminal No. 1 (Red/White wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/White wire between LPSDM and FJB.
  4. Connect RPSDM 12-pin harness connector C352. Install a NEW fuse No. 6 into FJB. Perform power sliding door initialization procedure on right power sliding door. Recheck fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, replace RPSDM.
  5. Connect LPSDM 12-pin harness connector C355. Perform power sliding door initialization procedure on left power sliding door. If fuse No. 6 is okay, system is operating correctly at this time. Check Red/White wire for intermittent short to ground. Recheck fuse. If fuse No. 6 is not okay, replace LPSDM.
  6. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between LPSDM harness connector C355 terminal No. 11 (Red/Black wire) and ground. If reading is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to step  11.
  7. Check Fuse Junction Box (FJB) fuse No. 10 (10-amp). If fuse is not okay, go to next step. If fuse is okay, repair open in Red/Black wire between LPSDM and FJB.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Right Power Sliding Door Module (RPSDM) 12-pin harness connector C352. Measure resistance between LPSDM harness connector C355 terminal No. 11 (Red/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/Black wire between LPSDM and FJB.
  9. Connect RPSDM 12-pin harness connector C352. Install a NEW fuse No. 10 into FJB. Perform power sliding door initialization procedure on right power sliding door. If fuse No. 10 is okay, go to next step. If fuse No. 10 is not okay, replace RPSDM.
  10. Connect LPSDM 12-pin harness connector C355. Perform power sliding door initialization procedure on left power sliding door. If fuse No. 10 is okay, system is operating correctly at this time. Check Red/Black wire for intermittent short to ground. Recheck fuse. If fuse No. 10 is not okay, replace LPSDM.
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect LPSDM 4-pin harness connector C354. Measure resistance between LPSDM harness connector C354 terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire (ground circuit).
  12. Disconnect left position sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between left position sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (White wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, repair module communication concern. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - WINDSTAR article. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace left position sensor.