LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2002 >> Taurus LX, 3.0 U >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1541 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test F: The Restraint Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test F: The Restraint Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. F1 CHECK THE RCM C310A FOR DAMAGE 
    • Depower the air bag system, Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Disconnect: RCM C310a.
    • Inspect the RCM C310a for damage.
    • Is the RCM C310a OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  F2.
    • No  : REPAIR the RCM C310a. CONNECT the RCM C310a. REPOWER the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) BETWEEN THE RCM C310A AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the RCM C310a pin 11, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 (LB/WH), Harness Side And RCM C310a Pin 11, Circuit 70 (LB/WH), Harness Side
      G03890606Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  F3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the RCM C310a. REPOWER the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  3. F3 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new RCM. REPOWER the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.