Test HK: Variable Cam Timing: Testing
| Fault Code | KOEO | KOER | Continuous Memory |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1280 | HK2 | HK2 | HK1 |
| P1381 | HK11 | ||
| P1383 | HK11 |
- 1) Continuous Memory DTC P1380: Check For KOEO & KOER DTCs
DTC P1380 indicates Comprehensive Component Monitor (CCM) failed due to VCT circuit voltage falling below a calibrated limit for a calibrated amount of time. Possible causes for this fault are:- VCT Circuit Open Or Shorted
- VPWR Circuit Open
- Faulty PCM
- VCT Solenoid Open Or Shorted
Start engine. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST and KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If KOEO or KOER DTC P1380 is present, go to next step. If KOEO or KOER DTC P1380 is not present, fault may be intermittent. Disconnect PCM connector(s) and VCT connector. Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest. If no faults are found, go to TEST Z, step 1) .
- 2) KOEO & KOER DTC P1380: Check VPWR Voltage At VCT Solenoid Valve Harness Connector
Disconnect VCT solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and VPWR circuit at VCT solenoid harness connector. See Figure. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair VPWR circuit. - 3) Check VCT Circuit For Open In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of VCT circuit between PCM harness connector and VCT solenoid valve harness connector. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in VCT circuit. - 4) Check VCT Circuit For Short To Ground & VPWR In Harness
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between VCT circuit, and PWR GND, SIG RTN and VPWR circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM PWR GND, SIG RTN & VREF TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See Figure, Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between VCT circuit and PWR GND, SIG RTN or VPWR circuits. - 5) Check VCT Solenoid Valve Resistance
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between VCT solenoid valve connector terminals. If resistance is 3-6 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 3-6 ohms, replace VCT solenoid valve. - 6) Check VCT Solenoid Valve For Short To Case
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between each VCT solenoid valve terminal and VCT solenoid valve case. If both resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If either resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, replace VCT solenoid valve.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 6) to step 11). No test procedures have been omitted. - 11) Continuous Memory DTC P1381 Or P1383: Check VCT For Proper Operation
DTC P1381 is set when Comprehensive Component Monitor (CCM) detects camshaft timing exceeding a maximum calibrated value or remained in an advanced position. Possible causes are:- Camshaft Timing Improperly Set
- No Oil Flow To VCT Piston Chamber
- Low Oil Pressure
- VCT Solenoid Valve Stuck Closed
- Camshaft Advance Mechanism Binding (VCT Unit)
DTC P1383 is set when Comprehensive Component Monitor (CCM) detects camshaft timing exceeded a maximum calibrated value or remained in a retarded position. Possible causes are:
- Camshaft Timing Improperly Set
- Continuous Oil Flow To VCT Piston Chamber
- VCT Solenoid Valve Stuck Open
- Camshaft Advance Mechanism Binding (VCT Unit)
Start engine. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If KOER DTC P1381 or P1383 is present, go to next step. If KOER DTC P1381 or P1383 is not present, fault may be intermittent. Go to TEST Z, step 1) .
- 12) Check Camshaft Timing
Check camshaft timing. See 2.0L 4-CYLINDER - VIN B & 3 - EXCEPT ESCORT article in ENGINES. Repair as necessary. If camshaft timing is okay, variable camshaft timing mechanism is seized and unable to move. Repair or replace VCT unit. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.