Pinpoint Test F: The Speed Control Switch Is Inoperative
- F1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the suspect speed control switch. Use the following table for the speed control switch in question.RESISTANCE VALUE
Speed Control Switch Resistance Value SET- Between 108 and 132 ohms SET+ Between 646 and 714 ohms RES Between 1,980 and 2,420 ohms OFF Less than 5 ohms - Are the speed control switch resistance values OK?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
GO to F2.
- F2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
- Remove the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring-1, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the upper clockspring-3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the switches. Use the following table for the speed control switch in question.RESISTANCE VALUE
Speed Control Switch Resistance Value SET- Between 108 and 132 ohms SET+ Between 646 and 714 ohms RES Between 1,980 and 2,420 ohms OFF Less than 5 ohms - Are the speed control switch resistance values OK?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
GO to F3
- F3 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the horn switch wiring harness for shorts, opens or any damage.
- Is the horn switch wiring harness OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control switch. Refer to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITH REMOTE AUDIO CONTROLS or SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITHOUT REMOTE AUDIO CONTROLS . INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new horn switch wiring harness. INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-6, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. Refer to CLOCKSPRING . INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR OPERATION
- Disconnect the speed control actuator connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the speed control actuator connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control actuator. Refer to SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.