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Pinpoint Test F: The Speed Control Switch Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mercury Monterey and 2004 Ford Freestar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. F1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the suspect speed control switch. Use the following table for the speed control switch in question.
      RESISTANCE VALUE

      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      SET- Between 108 and 132 ohms
      SET+ Between 646 and 714 ohms
      RES Between 1,980 and 2,420 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), Harness Side And Speed Control Actuator C122-6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), Harness Side
      G03245277Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? 

    Yes 

    GO to  F6.

    No 

    GO to F2.

  2. F2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Remove the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .
    • Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
    • Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring-1, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the upper clockspring-3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the switches. Use the following table for the speed control switch in question.
      RESISTANCE VALUE

      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      SET- Between 108 and 132 ohms
      SET+ Between 646 and 714 ohms
      RES Between 1,980 and 2,420 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Upper Clockspring-1, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), Harness Side And Upper Clockspring-3, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), Harness Side
      G03245278Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? 

    Yes 

    GO to  F4.

    No 

    GO to F3

  3. F3 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH WIRING HARNESS 
    • Inspect the horn switch wiring harness for shorts, opens or any damage.
    • Is the horn switch wiring harness OK? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new speed control switch. Refer to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITH REMOTE AUDIO CONTROLS  or SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITHOUT REMOTE AUDIO CONTROLS . INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .

    No 

    REPAIR or INSTALL a new horn switch wiring harness. INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  4. F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-6, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218B-6, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), Harness Side And Speed Control Actuator C122-5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), Harness Side
      G03245279Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to F5.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  5. F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 848 (DG/OG) For An Open
      G03245280Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new clockspring. Refer to CLOCKSPRING . INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No  

    REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  6. F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the speed control actuator connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the speed control actuator connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new speed control actuator. Refer to SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No 

    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.