Test NB: Malfunction Indicator Light: Testing
- 1) MIL Always On: Check MIL Circuit For Shorts To GND In Harness
If vehicle will not start, go to TEST A, step 1) . Service all KOEO or Continuous Memory DTCs before continuing. If no DTCs are present, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between PCM harness connector terminals No. 2 (MIL), and PWR GND and SIG RTN circuit terminals. See PCM PWR GND, SIG RTN & VREF TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair MIL circuit between PCM and MIL for short to PWR GND or SIG RTN circuit. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace PCM. - 2) MIL Never On
If vehicle will not start, go to TEST A, step 1) . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect jumper wire between PCM pin 2 at the PCM harness connector to battery negative terminal. If the MIL lamp illuminates, turn ignition switch to OFF position and replace PCM. If the MIL lamp does not illuminate, turn ignition switch to ON position and go to step 4).NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 2) to step 4). No test procedures have been omitted. - 4) Check Voltage On B+ Circuit
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Refer to appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and B+ circuit at instrument cluster harness connector. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in instrument cluster fuse or B+ circuit to instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Recheck MIL operation. - 5) Check For Open MIL Circuit Between PCM & Instrument Cluster
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of MIL circuit between PCM harness connector terminal No. 2 and MIL circuit at instrument cluster harness connector. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in MIL circuit. Recheck MIL operation. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check MIL bulb and instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Repair as necessary. If no concerns are found, replace PCM. Recheck MIL operation.
NOTE:
Diagnostic procedures beginning with step 1) are performed when directed here from an MIL concern under WARNING INDICATOR LIGHTS under SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article. For Escape, Expedition, Focus, F150 Pickup, LS, Mustang, Navigator, Thunderbird, Town Car or Windstar, see appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT for MIL diagnosis.