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Test Procedures

  1. FE1 DTCS P2531 AND P2535: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 

    Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or TCM self-test: P2531 or P2535? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P2531, GO to  FE2.
    For DTC P2535, GO to  FE6.
    GO to  FE8.
  2. FE2 DTC P2531: CHECK THE ISP-R PID 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IGN_R PID.
    • Key in ON position.

    Does the PID indicate YES (key in ISP-R position)? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  FE8.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  FE3.
  3. FE3 CHECK FUSES 
    • Inspect all the ignition switch related fuses.

    Are the ignition switch fuses OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FE4. INSTALL a new fuse as necessary.
    GO to  FE5.
  4. FE4 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH AND HARNESS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      ISP-R - Pin C22 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . Key in OFF position.
    CHECK for a damaged ignition switch.
    REFER to COMPONENT TESTING .
    If the ignition switch is OK, REPAIR the open circuit.
  5. FE5 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition Switch connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      ISP-R - Pin C22 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    CHECK the ignition switch for a short to ground. If OK, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  6. FE6 DTC P2535: CHECK THE ISP-R/S PID 
    • Key in ON position.

    Does the engine start with the ignition key in ON position? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FE7. Key in OFF position.
    GO to  FE8.
  7. FE7 CHECK THE ISP-R/S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      ISP-R/S - Pin C21 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . Key in OFF position.
    CHECK for a damaged ignition switch.
    REFER to COMPONENT TESTING .
    If the ignition switch is Ok, REPAIR the short to PWR circuit in the harness.
  8. FE8 CHECK THE ISP-R AND ISP-R/S CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IGN_R and IGN_R/S PIDs.
    • Turn the key to the ON and START positions, while observing the related ignition PID.
    • Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.

    Is a concern present during the wiggle test? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .