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Home >> Ford >> 2005 >> Excursion 6.0 P, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests - 6.0L Diesel (99P F450/550) >> Pinpoint Test Q: Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Test Procedure

  1. Q1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear all DTCs.
    • Carry out the Key On Engine Off self-test.

    Are any DTCs retrieved? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P2285, GO to  Q2.
    For DTC P2286, GO to  Q6.
    For DTC P2287 only, GO to  Q13.
    GO to  Q12.
  2. Q2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2285 
    NOTE: DTC P2285 indicates the injector control signal circuit out of range low was detected during the KOEO self-test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
    • Possible causes:
      • ICP signal circuit open
      • ICP disconnected
      • ICP signal circuit shorted to ground
      • VREF circuit open
      • biased ICP sensor
      • ICP sensor
      • PCM
    • Key OFF.
    • Disconnect the ICP sensor.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and ground.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? 

    Yes No
    GO to  Q3. GO to  Q10.
  3. Q3 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key OFF.
    • Disconnect the PCM.
    • Measure the resistance between ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and ground.

    Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  Q4. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. Q4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 29, harness side.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  Q5. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. Q5 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR 
    NOTE: This step may set DTC P2286.
    • Connect the PCM.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the ICP PID.
    • Connect a 5-amp fused jumper wire between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side.

    Is the ICP PID voltage reading approximately 4.0 to 5.5 volts? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ICP sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. Q6 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2286 
    • Possible causes:
      • signal circuit shorted to power
      • SIGRTN circuit open
      • PCM
      • ICP sensor
    • Key OFF.
    • Disconnect the ICP sensor to simulate the opposite DTC.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the Key On Engine Off self-test.

    Is DTC P2285 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ICP sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  Q7.
  7. Q7 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key OFF.
    • Disconnect the PCM.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and ground.

    Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  Q8
  8. Q8 CHECK THE ICP SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor SIGRTN circuit pin A, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 25, harness side.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. Q10 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key OFF.
    • Disconnect the PCM.
    • Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 36, harness side.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  Q11. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. Q11 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and ground.

    Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. Q12 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR FOR BIAS 
    NOTE: Verify the engine oil temperature (EOT) is greater than 82°C (180°F).
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the ICP PID.

    Is the ICP PID voltage between 0.15 and 0.35 volts? 

    Yes No
    UNABLE to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the fault. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS - 6.0L DIESEL if a driveability concern exists. INSTALL a new ICP sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. Q13 ICP SENSOR INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Visually inspect the ICP sensor harness and connector for damage, corrosion, or incorrect routing.
    • Access the ICP PID.
    • While monitoring the ICP PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.

    Is there any change in the ICP PID value, or is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.