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Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> Edge SE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1420 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests- 6.0L Diesel Models) >> Pinpoint Test F: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford RV Cutaway, 2009 Ford Econoline, 2009 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2009 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. F1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0112 OR P0113 
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear all the DTCs.
    • Carry out the on-demand self-test.

    Are DTCs P0112 or P0113 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0112, GO to  F2.
    For DTC P0113, GO to  F4.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. F2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0112 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • The IAT sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the on-demand self-test.

    Is the DTC P0113 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  F3.
  3. F3 CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    IAT Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  F8. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. F4 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      IAT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the on-demand self-test.

    Is DTC P0112 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  F5.
  5. F5 CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    IAT - Pin B43 IAT - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  F6. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. F6 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin B20, B33, E25

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  F7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. F7 CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    IAT - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  F8.
  8. F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.