Test Procedure
- E1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0236, P0237, OR P0238
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Retrieve and record all DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0236, P0237 or P0238 present?
Yes No For DTC P0236, GO to E2.
For DTC P0237, GO to E7.
For DTC P0238, GO to E11.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - E2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0236
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Inspect the MAP sensor hose and manifolds for damage, leaks, restrictions, and correct routing.
Are the manifolds and MAP sensor hose OK and free of damage?
Yes No GO to E3. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - E3 CHECK THE MAP SENSOR NOTE: Refer to the MAP sensor voltage table at the beginning of the pinpoint test.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP PID.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Is the voltage within 0.5 volt for the given altitude?
Yes No GO to E4. INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - E4 CHECK THE MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE NOTE: DTC P0069 MAP/Barometric Pressure Correlation will set.
- Disconnect the pressure hose from the MAP sensor.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Using the Pressure Adapter Kit 014-00761, or equivalent (gauge bar), apply 69 kPa (10 psi) of pressure to the MAP sensor.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP - Pin 2 Ground Is the voltage between 2.5 - 3.1 V?
Yes No GO to E5. INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - E5 CHECK THE MAP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
- Connect the pressure hose to the MAP sensor.
- Disconnect the MAP sensor pressure hose from the intake manifold and install a pressure (boost) gauge.
- Record the gauge pressure.
- Road test the vehicle and accelerate the vehicle to achieve full boost.
Does the boost pressure exceed 82 kPa (12 psi) at full acceleration/boost and return to the recorded gauge pressure at idle?
Yes No GO to E6. INSPECT the intake manifolds for leaks. CHECK the turbo condition. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls - Turbocharger.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - E6 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF DTC P0236
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Is DTC P0236 present?
Yes No GO to E14. The test is complete. - E7 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0237 NOTE: Refer to the PCM and component connector pin numbers at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Ignition OFF.
- MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 3 Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to E8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - E8 CHECK THE MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP - Pin 2 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to E9. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - E9 CHECK THE MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 2 MAP - Pin B41 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to E10. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - E10 CHECK THE MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT NOTE: This step may cause DTC P0238 to set.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP PID.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 1 MAP - Pin 2 Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to E14. - E11 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0238 NOTE: Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications (exhaust system, turbocharger, performance chip). Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) SYSTEM , Modifications to OBD Vehicles.NOTE: Refer to the PCM and component connector pin numbers at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Clear the DTCs.
- MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
- The MAP sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
- Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Is DTC P0237 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to E12. - E12 CHECK THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP - Pin 2 Ground Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Yes No GO to E13. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - E13 CHECK THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin B33 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to E14. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - E14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.