Test Procedure
- G1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0096, P0097, OR P0098
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear all the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0096, P0097 or P0098 present?
Yes No For DTC P0096, GO to G2.
For DTC P0097, GO to G5.
For DTC P0098, GO to G7.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - G2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0096
- Inspect the IAT 2 sensor circuitry at the sensor and PCM.
Are all connectors and terminals OK?
Yes No GO to G3. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - G3 CHECK FOR IAT2 SENSOR DTCS
- Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are any other DTCs present?
Yes No REFER to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . For DTC P0096 only, GO to G4. - G4 CHECK THE IAT2 SENSOR OPERATION
- Clear the continuous DTCs.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT2 and EOT PIDs.
- Record the IAT2 PID value.
- Drive the vehicle while monitoring the IAT2 sensor PID.
- Operate the vehicle until the EOT PID is greater then 80°C (176°F).
- Idle the engine for 10 minutes.
Does the IAT2 PID value change from the initial recorded value?
Yes No Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. INSTALL a new IAT2 sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - G5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0097 NOTE: Refer to the PCM and component connector pin numbers at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Ignition OFF.
- IAT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- The IAT2 sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
- Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Is DTC P0098 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new IAT2 sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to G6. - G6 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT2 - Pin 2 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to G11. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - G7 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0098
- Ignition OFF.
- IAT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 1 IAT2 - Pin 2 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Is DTC P0097 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new IAT2 sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to G8. - G8 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side IAT2 - Pin E45 IAT2 - Pin 2 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to G9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - G9 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin E25 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to G10. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - G10 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT2 - Pin 2 Ground Is any voltage indicated?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to G11. - G11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.