Test Procedure
- L1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0196, P0197, P0198, P1184, OR P0298
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.
- Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0196, P0197, P0198, P1184, or P0298 present?
Yes No For DTC P0196, GO to L2.
For DTC P0197, GO to L7.
For DTC P0198, GO to L9.
For DTC P1184, GO to L13.
For DTC P0298, GO to L18.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. - L2 DTC P0196
- DTC P0196 indicates that an EOT sensor range/performance concern has been detected. P0196 is set when the vehicle has been driven above 1,250 RPM and 12 mg/stroke mass fuel desired (MFDES) without the EOT sensor signal increasing above 50°C (122°F). The time to set the concern is dependent on the EOT and intake air temperature (IAT) temperatures and can vary between 15 and 45 minutes.
- Possible causes:
- EOT sensor
- EOT sensor circuitry
- thermostat
- PCM
- Inspect the EOT sensor circuitry at the sensor and PCM. Inspect for damaged, loose or pushed-out pins, and loose or poorly crimped wires.
Are all connectors and terminals OK?
Yes No GO to L3. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - L3 CHECK FOR DTCS
- Carry out the KOEO on-demand self-test.
Are any other DTCs present?
Yes No REFER to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . For DTC P0196 only, GO to L4. - L4 CHECK THE EOT SENSOR OPERATION NOTE: Verify no accessories are in use (engine block or oil heaters).
- Clear all the DTCs.
- Cold soak the vehicle at ambient temperature for at least 10 hours.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MFDES PID.
- Record the EOT sensor temperature value.
- Drive the vehicle at an engine speed greater than 1,800 RPM and 15 mg/stroke MFDES for at least 15 minutes. Select the appropriate gear to achieve the operating conditions.
Does the EOT temperature value change by at least 6°C (10°F) from the ignition ON value recorded?
Yes No GO to L5. INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - L5 CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM
- Drive the vehicle an additional 15 minutes at an engine speed greater than 1,800 RPM and 15 mg/stroke MFDES.
Does the EOT temperature reading increase above 50°C (122°F)?
Yes No GO to L6. CHECK the thermostat for correct operation. REFER to the appropriate, Engine Cooling. If a concern is present, INSTALL a new thermostat. If a thermostat concern is not present, INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - L6 CHECK THE PCM FOR DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0196 present?
Yes No GO to L23. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. - L7 DTC P0197 NOTE: Refer to the PCM and component connector pin numbers at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Possible causes:
- EOT signal circuit short to ground
- EOT sensor
- PCM
- EOT electrical connections
- Ignition OFF.
- EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
- The EOT sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
- Check for damaged, pushed-out, or corroded pins.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0198 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to L8. - Possible causes:
- L8 CHECK THE EOT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EOT - Pin 2 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to L23. REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - L9 DTC P0198
- Possible causes:
- EOT signal circuit open or short to voltage
- signal return circuit open
- poor connections
- EOT sensor
- PCM
- EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin E25 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to L10. REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Possible causes:
- L10 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE DTC
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 1 EOT - Pin 2 - Carry out the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC P0197 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to L11. - L11 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EOT - Pin 2 Ground Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Yes No GO to L12. REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - L12 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side EOT - Pin E44 EOT - Pin 2 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to L23. REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - L13 DTC P1184
- DTC P1184 indicates that the engine oil temperature is not within the required range to carry out the KOER Cylinder Contribution self-test. The engine oil temperature must be between 20°C (68°F) and 117°C (242°F).
- Possible causes:
- engine not fully warmed up
- low oil level
- cooling system failure
- EOT sensor
- thermostat
- EOT sensor circuit
- Verify no KOEO DTCs are present.
- Drive the vehicle until the thermostat opens.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Carry out the KOER Cylinder Contribution self-test.
Is DTC P1184 present?
Yes No GO to L14. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - L14 EOT SENSOR CHECK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT PID.
- Monitor the EOT PID while tapping on the EOT sensor.
Does the EOT value fluctuate or decrease below 20°C (68°F) (3.82 volts)?
Yes No INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to L15. - L15 CHECK THE VEHICLE HARNESS
- Monitor the PID while carrying out the following:
- Grasp the vehicle harness close to the EOT sensor connector.
- Wiggle and shake vehicle harness while working toward PCM.
Does the EOT PID value fluctuate?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to L16. - Monitor the PID while carrying out the following:
- L16 CHECK THE PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Inspect for damaged, loose, or pushed-out pins.
Are connectors and terminals OK?
Yes No GO to L17. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - L17 CHECK FOR A BIASED EOT SENSOR NOTE: Verify no accessories are in use (engine block or oil heaters).
- Allow the vehicle to sit overnight.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT and IAT PIDs.
Are the EOT and IAT PID values within 6°C (11°F)?
Yes No Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - L18 DTC P0298
- DTC P0298 indicates that an EOT sensor range/performance concern has been detected. P0298 is set when the vehicle has been operating at less than 1,000 RPM and less than 20 mg/stroke mass fuel desired (MFDES) with the EOT sensor signal reading above 110°C (230°F). The time to set the concern is dependent on the EOT and IAT temperatures and can vary between 15 and 45 minutes.
- Possible causes:
- EOT sensor
- EOT sensor circuitry
- cooling system
- thermostat
- PCM
- Inspect the EOT sensor circuitry at the sensor and PCM.
- Inspect for damaged, loose or pushed-out pins, and loose or poorly crimped wires.
Are all connectors and terminals OK?
Yes No GO to L19. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - L19 CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM
- Check the coolant system for correct level.
- Check the radiator for correct operation. Verify there are no airflow obstructions across the radiator core and that the radiator core is not plugged.
- Verify the correct cooling fan/clutch operation.
- Verify the correct thermostat operation.
Is the coolant system OK?
Yes No GO to L20. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - L20 CHECK FOR EOT SENSOR DTCS
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Are other DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . For DTC P0298 only, GO to L21. - L21 CHECK THE EOT SENSOR OPERATION NOTE: Verify no accessories are in use (engine block or oil heaters).
- Clear the continuous DTCs.
- Cold soak the vehicle at ambient temperature for at least 8 hours.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT PID.
Is the EOT sensor PID equal to ambient temperature?
Yes No GO to L22. INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - L22 CONFIRM THE PCM CONCERN
- Operate the engine for approximately 15 to 20 minutes.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0298 present?
Yes No GO to L23. OPERATE the vehicle. VERIFY the EOT PID does not increase above 110°C (230°F) with an engine speed less than 1,000 RPM. - L23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.