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Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> RV Cutaway 6.0 P >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests- 6.0L Diesel Models >> Pinpoint Test R: Injection Pressure Regulator (IPR) >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. R1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2623 
    NOTE: This DTC does not set during crank mode.
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.

    Is DTC P2623 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  R2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. R2 CHECK THE IPR SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IPR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) IPR Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) IPR Solenoid Connector, Component Side
    VPWR - Pin 1 IPR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 3 - 15 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  R3. INSTALL a new IPR solenoid. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. R3 CHECK THE IPR SOLENOID VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) IPR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  R4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. R4 CHECK THE IPR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) IPR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
    IPR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  R5.
  5. R5 CHECK THE IPR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) IPR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
    IPR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  R6. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. R6 CHECK THE IPR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) IPR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side
    IPR - Pin E2 IPR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  R7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.