Test Procedure
- R1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2623 NOTE: This DTC does not set during crank mode.
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Retrieve and record all DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Is DTC P2623 present?
Yes No GO to R2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - R2 CHECK THE IPR SOLENOID RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- IPR Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IPR Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) IPR Solenoid Connector, Component Side VPWR - Pin 1 IPR - Pin 2 Is the resistance between 3 - 15 ohms?
Yes No GO to R3. INSTALL a new IPR solenoid. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - R3 CHECK THE IPR SOLENOID VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IPR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to R4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - R4 CHECK THE IPR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IPR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) IPR - Pin 2 Ground Is any voltage indicated?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to R5. - R5 CHECK THE IPR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IPR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) IPR - Pin 2 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to R6. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - R6 CHECK THE IPR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) IPR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side IPR - Pin E2 IPR - Pin 2 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to R7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.