Test Procedure
- Z1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)S P0606 AND P1633 NOTE: DTC P0606 may be set due to an intermittent engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor connector connection.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P0606 or P1633 present?
Yes No GO to Z2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - Z2 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM
- Check the battery and charging system.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate, Charging System, Symptom Chart to continue diagnosis. GO to Z3. - Z3 CHECK THE KAPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) KAPWR - Pin B40 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No CHECK for loose connections and damaged terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
GO to Z4.REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Z4 CHECK IF A DTC IS STILL PRESENT
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P0606 or P1633 present?
Yes No For DTC P0606, GO to Z5.
For DTC P1633, GO to Z7.The test is complete. Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test. - Z5 CHECK FOR CORRECT EOT SENSOR CIRCUIT OPERATION
- EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
Is a concern still present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to Z6. - Z6 COMPARE THE EOT PID VALUE TO THE ECT PID VALUE
- EOT Sensor connector connected.
- Allow the engine temperature to stabilize.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT and EOT PIDs.
Are the PIDS within 15°C (27°F) of each other?
Yes No GO to Z7. INSTALL a new EOT sensor. Refer to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Z7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.