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Home >> Ford >> 2011 >> Explorer Base, AWD, 6F50 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transaxle-Transmission External Controls - Select Shift >> Diagnostic Routine(S) >> Diagnostic Routine B >> Pinpoint Test
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Pinpoint Test

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to communicate with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or access the transmission Parameter Identifications (PIDs), REFER to INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS .
  1. Read and record all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
    1. Install the scan tool and record all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    • Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0815 set? 
    • Yes:  GO to on page 2.
    • No:  For Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0816, GO to  6 on page 5.
  2. Check the upshift signal circuit for voltage
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect the selector lever C2008.
    3. Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals.
    4. Ignition ON.
    5. Measure the voltage on circuit CET43 (GY) from the selector lever C2008-9 to ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage On Circuit CET43 (GY) From Selector Lever C2008-9 To Ground
      G07428254Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to  5 on page 4.
    • No:  GO to on page 3.
  3. Check the upshift signal circuit for an open
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    3. Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals.
    4. Measure the resistance of circuit CET43 (GY) from selector lever C2008-9 to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B-23.
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit CET43 (GY) From Selector Lever C2008-9 To Powertrain Control Module C175B-23
    G07428255Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to on page 3.
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CET43 (GY) for an open. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. Check the upshift signal circuit for a short to ground
    1. Measure the resistance of circuit CET43 (GY) from selector lever C2008-9 to ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit CET43 (GY) From Selector Lever C2008-9 To Ground
      G07428256Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      • Yes:  REPLACE the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PROGRAM the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Download. TEST the system for normal operation.
      • No:  REPAIR circuit CET43 (GY) for a short to ground. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. Check the signal return circuit for an open
    1. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    2. Ignition ON.
    3. Measure the voltage from circuit CET43 (GY) from selector lever C2008-9 and circuit RE407 (YE/VT) selector lever C2008-8.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage From Circuit CET43 (GY) From Selector Lever C2008-9 And Circuit RE407 (YE/VT) Selector Lever C2008-8
    G07428257Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever . CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  REPAIR the signal return circuit RE407 (YE/VT) for an open. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. Check the downshift signal circuit for voltage
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect the selector lever C2008.
    3. Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals.
    4. Ignition ON.
    5. Measure the voltage on circuit CET42 (GN/VT) from selector lever C2008-10 to ground.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage On Circuit CET42 (GN/VT) From Selector Lever C2008-10 To Ground
    G07428258Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to  9 on page 8.
    • No:  GO to on page 6.
  7. Check the downshift signal circuit for an open
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    3. Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals.
    4. Measure the resistance of circuit CET42 (GN/VT) from selector lever C2008-10 to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B-24.
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit CET42 (GN/VT) From Selector Lever C2008-10 To Powertrain Control Module C175B-24
    G07428259Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to on page 7.
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CET42 (GN/VT) for an open. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. Check the downshift signal circuit for a short to ground
    1. Measure the resistance of circuit CET42 (GN/VT) from selector lever C2008-10 to ground.
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit CET42 (GN/VT) From Selector Lever C2008-10 To Ground
    G07428260Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes:  REPLACE the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PROGRAM the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CET42 (GN/VT) for a short to ground. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. Check the signal return circuit for an open
  1. Connect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
  2. Ignition ON.
  3. Measure the voltage from circuit CET42 (GN/VT) from selector lever C2008-10 and circuit RE407 (YE/VT) selector lever C2008-8.
Fig 8: Measuring Voltage From Circuit CET42 (GN/VT) From Selector Lever C2008-10 And Circuit RE407 (YE/VT) Selector Lever C2008-8
G07428261Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.