Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- RJ1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P203A, P203B, P203C, P203D, P21AB or P21B0 present?
Yes No GO to RJ2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - RJ2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly connector disconnected.
- PCM-T connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side RDL1 - Pin 6 RDL1 - Pin 15 RDL2 - Pin 7 RDL2 - Pin 18 RDL3 - Pin 8 RDL3 - Pin 19 RDLRTN - Pin 5 RDLRTN - Pin 32
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to RJ3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - RJ3 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-) RDL1 - Pin 15 Ground RDL2 - Pin 18 Ground RDL3 - Pin 19 Ground RDLRTN - Pin 32 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to RJ4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- RJ4 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-) RDL1 - Pin 15 Ground RDL2 - Pin 18 Ground RDL3 - Pin 19 Ground RDLRTN - Pin 32 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to RJ5. - RJ5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-T connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side Point B Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side RDL1 - Pin 6 RDLRTN - Pin 5 RDL2 - Pin 7 RDLRTN - Pin 5 RDL3 - Pin 8 RDLRTN - Pin 5 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the REDUCT_LITERS (CAP) PID.
Is the capacity greater than 18 L?
Yes No INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to RJ6. - RJ6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.