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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. RJ1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P203A, P203B, P203C, P203D, P21AB or P21B0 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RJ2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. RJ2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly connector disconnected.
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      RDL1 - Pin 6 RDL1 - Pin 15
      RDL2 - Pin 7 RDL2 - Pin 18
      RDL3 - Pin 8 RDL3 - Pin 19
      RDLRTN - Pin 5 RDLRTN - Pin 32

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RJ3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. RJ3 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDL1 - Pin 15 Ground
      RDL2 - Pin 18 Ground
      RDL3 - Pin 19 Ground
      RDLRTN - Pin 32 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RJ4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RJ4 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDL1 - Pin 15 Ground
      RDL2 - Pin 18 Ground
      RDL3 - Pin 19 Ground
      RDLRTN - Pin 32 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RJ5.
  5. RJ5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-T connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side Point B Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      RDL1 - Pin 6 RDLRTN - Pin 5
      RDL2 - Pin 7 RDLRTN - Pin 5
      RDL3 - Pin 8 RDLRTN - Pin 5
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the REDUCT_LITERS (CAP) PID.

    Is the capacity greater than 18 L? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RJ6.
  6. RJ6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.