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Speed Control Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Plymouth Voyager, 1995 Plymouth Grand Voyager, 1995 Dodge Grand Caravan, 1995 Dodge Caravan, and 1995 Chrysler Town & Country. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Access speed (cruise) control switch. Disconnect speed control switch connector. See Fig 1 . Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Brown/Red wire) at speed control switch connector and terminal No. 23 (Red/Light Green wire) of PCM connector.
  2. If no continuity exists, repair open in Brown/Red and Red/Light Green wire between PCM and speed control connectors. If continuity exists, test speed control switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH  under TESTING.
  3. Replace speed control switch, if defective. If speed control switch is okay, reconnect speed control connector. Connect negative lead of voltmeter to a good chassis ground near PCM. Turn ignition on. Put speed control switch in OFF position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 53 (Light Green/Red wire) of PCM connector. No voltage should be present. Put speed control switch in ON position. Measure voltage again. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Light Green/Red wire.
  4. If battery voltage is present, measure voltage at terminal No. 33 (Tan/Red wire) of PCM connector. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Tan/Red wire. If battery voltage is present, use an ohmmeter to connect one lead to good chassis ground. Connect remaining lead of ohmmeter to terminal No. 29 (White/Pink wire) at PCM connector.
  5. Depress brake pedal. If continuity exists, go to step 7). If no continuity exists, check continuity at White/Pink wire between terminal No. 29 of PCM connector and terminal No. 1 at brake switch. If no continuity exists, repair open White/Pink wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Test brake switch. See BRAKE SWITCH  under TESTING. Replace brake switch, if defective. If brake switch is okay, check continuity at Black wire between terminal No. 2 at brake switch and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open Black wire.
  7. Connect one lead of ohmmeter to known good chassis ground. Touch other lead of ohmmeter to terminal No. 30 (Brown/tracer wire) at PCM connector. Color of tracer wire varies. With transmission in Drive, no continuity should exist. With transmission in Neutral or Park, continuity should exist. If results are as specified, test is complete. If test results are not as specified, check neutral safety switch and/or back-up switch.
Fig 1: Speed (Cruise) Control Switch Connectors
G93G76329Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.