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Speed Control Servo

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Plymouth Voyager, 1995 Plymouth Grand Voyager, 1995 Dodge Grand Caravan, 1995 Dodge Caravan, and 1995 Chrysler Town & Country. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a voltmeter, connect negative lead to a good chassis ground. Disconnect servo connector. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Red) at servo connector. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 7).
  2. Disconnect brake switch connector. Measure voltage at terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, test brake switch. Replace brake switch, if defective. If brake switch is okay, repair Dark Blue/Red wire as necessary. See BRAKE SWITCH  under TESTING. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  3. Access speed control switch. Disconnect speed control connector. See Figure . Measure voltage at terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire)at speed control connector. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 6).
  4. If battery voltage is present, test speed control switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH  . Replace speed control switch, if defective. If speed control switch is okay, check for continuity across clockspring. See Figure .
  5. If no continuity exists across clockspring, replace clockspring assembly. If continuity exists across clockspring, repair Yellow/Red wire between clockspring and brake switch.
  6. If battery voltage is not present in step 3), measure voltage at input side of speed control fuse. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between ignition switch and speed control fuse. If battery voltage is present, check speed control fuse. Replace fuse if blown. If fuse is okay, repair White/Red wire between fuse and clockspring.
  7. If battery voltage is present in step 1), connect a jumper wire between terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Red wire) at speed control servo connector and terminal No. 2 at speed control servo.
  8. With jumper wire connected, battery voltage should be present at 3 remaining servo terminals. If battery voltage is not present at 3 remaining servo terminals, replace servo. If battery voltage is present at 3 remaining servo terminals, go to next step.
  9. Using an ohmmeter, connect one lead to good chassis ground. Connect remaining lead to terminal No. 1 (Black wire) at servo connector. If no continuity exists, repair open Black (ground) wire. If continuity exists, test is complete.