LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Geo >> 1993 >> Storm GSi, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Engine Cooling Fan >> Electric Cooling Fan >> System Testing >> System Testing
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

System Testing

  1. Check fuse C-21, fuse C-11 and fuse link FL-4 with fuse tester and ensure A/C is fully charged. Start and warm engine to 179°F (82°C), turn A/C on. If radiator and condenser fans work, go to next step. If only radiator fan works, go to step 6). If only condenser fan works, go to step 9). If neither fan works, go to step 3).
  2. If radiator and condenser fans operate, disconnect thermoswitch connector, located on left lower side of radiator. With A/C on, run engine for 5 minutes. If radiator and condenser fans both work at least once in 5 minutes, system is okay. If neither fan works in 5 minutes, go to step 11).
  3. If neither fan worked in step 1), connect a fused jumper wire between radiator fan check connector (White wire) and ground. Cooling fan check connector is located above brake booster. If both fans work, go to next step. If neither fan works, go to step 13). If only radiator fan works, go to step 6). If only condenser fan works, go to step 9).
  4. If both fans work in step 3), disconnect thermoswitch. Thermoswitch is located on left lower side of radiator. Connect a jumper wire between White and Black wires of thermoswitch connector. If both fans work, replace thermoswitch. If neither fan works, go to next step.
  5. Remove jumper wire from thermoswitch. Check for continuity between thermoswitch connector Black (ground) wire and ground. Ground circuit should 0.4 ohm or less. If more than 0.4 ohm, repair Black wire between thermoswitch and ground connection, located in left front corner of engine compartment. If ground circuit is okay, repair White wire between thermoswitch connector and fuse and relay box.
  6. If only radiator fan worked in step 1) or 3), remove condenser fan relay and radiator fan relay. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of White wire between condenser fan relay connector terminal No. 3 and radiator fan relay connector terminal No. 3. If resistance of White wire is 2.0 ohms or more, repair White wire. If resistance of White wire is less than 2.0 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Backprobe White/Red wire of condenser fan relay connector with a test light. Cooling and condenser fan relays are located in fuse/relay box in engine compartment. If test light does not glow, repair open in White/Red wire between radiator fan and condenser fan relays. If test light glows, go to next step.
  8. Using a test light, check for battery voltage at Blue/Orange wire of condenser fan relay connector. If test light does not glow, repair Blue/Orange wire between fuse E-4 and fuse/relay box. If test light glows, check continuity of Blue wire between condenser fan relay and condenser fan. If Blue wire is okay replace condenser fan relay. If no problems are found, replace condenser fan motor.
  9. If only condenser fan works as described in step 1) or 3), using a test light, backprobe radiator fan relay Black/Green wire. If test light glows, go to next step. If test light does not glow, repair open in Black/Green wire between radiator fan relay and 30-amp radiator fan fusible link, located in engine compartment fuse/relay box.
  10. Using a jumper wire, apply 12 volts to Black/Blue wire of radiator fan relay connector. If radiator fan does not work, check Black/Blue wire and/or radiator fan ground circuits for continuity. Repair any problems found. If no problems are found, replace radiator fan motor.
  11. Disconnect triple pressure switch connector, located on A/C receiver-drier, on right side of radiator. Using a jumper wire, short across both wires in connector. If both fans run, go to next step. If both fans do not run, check continuity of White wire from fuse/relay box. Repair White wire as necessary. If White wire is okay, repair Black wire.
  12. Ensure A/C is properly charged. If A/C charge is correct, replace receiver-drier. Triple pressure switch cannot be replaced separately.
  13. Disconnect thermoswitch connector. Thermoswitch is located on lower left side of radiator. Remove condenser fan relay and radiator fan relay from fuse/relay box. Connect DVOM between radiator fan relay connector terminal No. 3 (White wire) and radiator fan thermoswitch connector terminal No. 1 (White wire). If 2.0 ohms or more are present, repair White wire. If less than 2.0 ohms are present, go to next step.
  14. Start engine. Backprobe alternator connector terminal No. 1 (White/Blue wire) with test light. If test light glows, go to next step. If test light does not glow, a fault exists in charging system, test and repair charging system as necessary.
  15. Measure resistance of White/Red wire between radiator fan relay terminal No. 1 and restart relay connector terminal No. 5. If resistance of White/Red wire is less than 2.0 ohms, replace restart relay. If resistance of White/Red wire is more than 2.0 ohms, repair open in White/Red wire.