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Home >> Geo >> 1996 >> Prizm Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Circuit Tests >> DTC P1300 - Ignition Control Module (IGNITOR) Circuit >> Diagnosis & Repair
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Diagnosis & Repair

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on. Select CLEAR INFORMATION function. Place vehicle into CHECK MODE. Crank engine over to complete 6 consecutive ignition cycles. If DTC P1300 resets, go to next step. If DTC P1300 does not reset, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignitor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and ignitor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If reading is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step 9).
  3. Measure voltage between ground and ignitor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) while cranking engine. If reading is 1.5 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step 10).
  4. Measure voltage between ground and ignitor harness connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire). If reading is 10-12 volts, go to step 7). If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Using a voltmeter, backprobe between ground and distributor connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If reading is 12 volts, go to step 11). If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect distributor connector. Measure voltage between ground and distributor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Orange wire). If reading is 12 volts, replace ignition coil. Retest system. If reading is not as specified, go to step 12).
  7. Measure voltage between ground and ignitor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Orange wire). If reading is 12 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step 14).
  8. Backout terminal No. 4 of ignitor harness connector. Reconnect harness connector to ignitor with terminal No. 4 removed. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, repair short in Back wire between ignitor and instrument cluster. Retest system. If engine does not start, replace ignitor. Retest system.
  9. Check for open or short in ignition fail-safe signal circuit (Black/Yellow wire) between PCM and ignitor. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
  10. Check for an open or short in ignition signal circuit (Black wire) between PCM and ignitor. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
  11. Repair open or short in primary coil output control circuit (Black wire) between ignition coil and ignitor. Retest system.
  12. Measure voltage between ground and junction block No. 1 (located under instrument panel on driver's side) connector C8, terminal No. 4 (Black/Orange wire). If reading is 12 volts, go to step 15). If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  13. Measure voltage between ground and ignition switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Red wire). If reading is 12 volts, go to step 16). If reading is not as specified, repair open or short in Black/Red wire between battery and ignition switch. Retest system.
  14. Check for an open or short in ignition power feed circuit (Black/Orange wire) between junction block No. 1 and ignitor. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, repair open or short in Black/Red wire between battery and ignition switch. Retest system.
  15. Check for open or short in ignition power feed circuit (Black/Orange wire) between junction block No. 1 and ignitor, or between junction block No. 1 and distributor. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace junction block No. 1. Retest system.
  16. Check for open or short circuit in ignition power feed circuit (Black/Orange wire) between ignition switch and junction block No. 1. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace ignition switch. Retest system.