Diagnosis & Repair
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on. Select CLEAR INFORMATION function. Place vehicle into CHECK MODE. Crank engine over to complete 6 consecutive ignition cycles. If DTC P1300 resets, go to next step. If DTC P1300 does not reset, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignitor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and ignitor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If reading is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step 9).
- Measure voltage between ground and ignitor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) while cranking engine. If reading is 1.5 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step 10).
- Measure voltage between ground and ignitor harness connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire). If reading is 10-12 volts, go to step 7). If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
- Using a voltmeter, backprobe between ground and distributor connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If reading is 12 volts, go to step 11). If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect distributor connector. Measure voltage between ground and distributor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Orange wire). If reading is 12 volts, replace ignition coil. Retest system. If reading is not as specified, go to step 12).
- Measure voltage between ground and ignitor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Orange wire). If reading is 12 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step 14).
- Backout terminal No. 4 of ignitor harness connector. Reconnect harness connector to ignitor with terminal No. 4 removed. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, repair short in Back wire between ignitor and instrument cluster. Retest system. If engine does not start, replace ignitor. Retest system.
- Check for open or short in ignition fail-safe signal circuit (Black/Yellow wire) between PCM and ignitor. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
- Check for an open or short in ignition signal circuit (Black wire) between PCM and ignitor. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
- Repair open or short in primary coil output control circuit (Black wire) between ignition coil and ignitor. Retest system.
- Measure voltage between ground and junction block No. 1 (located under instrument panel on driver's side) connector C8, terminal No. 4 (Black/Orange wire). If reading is 12 volts, go to step 15). If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and ignition switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Red wire). If reading is 12 volts, go to step 16). If reading is not as specified, repair open or short in Black/Red wire between battery and ignition switch. Retest system.
- Check for an open or short in ignition power feed circuit (Black/Orange wire) between junction block No. 1 and ignitor. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, repair open or short in Black/Red wire between battery and ignition switch. Retest system.
- Check for open or short in ignition power feed circuit (Black/Orange wire) between junction block No. 1 and ignitor, or between junction block No. 1 and distributor. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace junction block No. 1. Retest system.
- Check for open or short circuit in ignition power feed circuit (Black/Orange wire) between ignition switch and junction block No. 1. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace ignition switch. Retest system.