System Testing
- Place vehicle on chassis dynamometer or install jumper wire from control box No. 2 (Green/White wire) to vehicle interior. Connect voltmeter positive probe to Green/White wire or jumper wire. Connect negative probe to ground. Warm-up engine to normal operating temperature. Road test or run vehicle on dynamometer.
- Voltage should be present while vehicle is cruising at constant 30 MPH in 3rd gear. If there is voltage at 30 MPH in 3rd gear, proceed to step 5). If there is no voltage at 30 MPH in 3rd gear, and/or there is voltage on acceleration, voltage while in 1st or 2nd gear, or voltage above 3000 RPM, continue test steps.
- Check signal to power control solenoid valve. Check vacuum switch B, clutch switch, speed sensor, thermosensor B and vacuum switch F. Check for voltage at control unit connector (Blue wire) with ignition on. If there is no voltage, check Blue wire between control unit and ignition coil.
- Check for voltage at control unit connector (Black/Yellow wire) with ignition on. Voltage should be present. If there is no voltage, check fuse and wiring. Ensure Black wire between control unit and ground has continuity.
- Turn off engine and remove jumper wire. Disconnect vacuum hoses No. 2 and No. 5 from control box No. 2 at vacuum hose manifold. Connect vacuum pump to each hose. Apply vacuum. If vacuum is present at both hoses, proceed to step 7).
- If there is no vacuum at hose No. 2, replace primary slow cut-off solenoid valve and retest. If there is no vacuum at hose No. 5, replace primary main air cut-off solenoid valve and retest.
- Apply voltage to primary air cut-off solenoid valves. Vacuum should be not be present. If vacuum is not present at either hose, test is complete. If there is vacuum at hose No. 2, replace primary slow air cut-off solenoid valve and retest. If there is vacuum at hose No. 5, replace primary main air cut-off solenoid valve and retest.