Control Unit Input Test
- Before testing the power window control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING
).
Driver's Multiplex Control Unit:
- Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
- Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at Connector A on the back of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
For driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see COMPONENT LOCATIONS ).
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's:
- Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
- Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. For passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see COMPONENT LOCATIONS
).
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
Multiplex Control Unit, Door:
- Remove the door multiplex control unit from the driver's door, and disconnect its connectors.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- With the door multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test prove OK, go to step 13.
- Reconnect the door multiplex control unit and perform the following input test.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
- If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then check the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.