LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2000 >> Accord DX, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window System >> Power Windows >> Control Unit Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Control Unit Input Test

  1. Before testing the power window control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    Driver's Multiplex Control Unit: 

  2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
  3. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
      Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket & Connector A Terminals
      G02559217Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
      Fig 2: Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table (1 Of 2)
      G02559218Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at Connector A on the back of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    For driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see COMPONENT LOCATIONS ).

    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      Fig 3: Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table (2 Of 2)
      G02559219Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's: 

  6. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
  7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
      Fig 4: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Terminals
      G02559220Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 5: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector A Terminals
      G02559221Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 6: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F Terminals
      G02559222Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
      Fig 7: Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table (1 Of 2)
      G02559223Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. For passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see COMPONENT LOCATIONS ).
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
      Fig 8: Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table (2 Of 2)
      G02559224Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Multiplex Control Unit, Door: 

  10. Remove the door multiplex control unit from the driver's door, and disconnect its connectors.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
      Fig 9: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit Connector A Terminals
      G02559225Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 10: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit Connector B Terminals
      G02559226Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. With the door multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input test prove OK, go to step 13.
      Fig 11: Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table (1 Of 2)
      G02559227Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Reconnect the door multiplex control unit and perform the following input test.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
      Fig 12: Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table (2 Of 2)
      G02559228Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then check the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.