Heater Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the No. 54(30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 20 (7.5 A) and No. 25 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES- Go to step 2.
NO- Replace the f use(s), and recheck.
- Disconnect the heater control panel 30P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 30 terminal of the heater control panel 30P connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
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YES- Go to step 5.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the heater control panel.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 29 terminal of the heater control panel 30P connector and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES- Go to step 7.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the No. 25 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the heater control panel.
- Check for continuity between the No. 26 terminal of the heater control panel 30P connector and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES- Check for loose wires or poor connections at the heater control panel 30P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good heater control panel, and recheck. If the symptom indication goes away, replace the original heater control panel.
NO- Check for an open in the wire between the heater control panel and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G402.