Generator Control System Test: Prelude
CAUTION:
If vehicle has immobilizer system, when substituting a known-good PCM, immobilizer code must be rewritten using Honda PGM tester, or engine will not start.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-pin generator harness connector. Start engine and turn headlights on (high beam). Check voltage between battery positive terminal and generator harness connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire). If voltage reading is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage reading is more than one volt, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector "A". Check continuity of White/Green wire between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 19 and generator harness connector terminal No. 2. See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, test generator/regulator. See GENERATOR/REGULATOR TEST . If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire between generator and PCM.
- Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector "A". Check continuity between chassis ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 19 (White/Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White/Green wire between PCM and generator harness connectors. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM. Recheck system operation. If specified voltage is now available, replace original PCM.