LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2001 >> Prelude Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Generators & Regulators >> On-Vehicle Testing >> Generator Control System Test >> Prelude
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Generator Control System Test: Prelude

CAUTION: If vehicle has immobilizer system, when substituting a known-good PCM, immobilizer code must be rewritten using Honda PGM tester, or engine will not start.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-pin generator harness connector. Start engine and turn headlights on (high beam). Check voltage between battery positive terminal and generator harness connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire). If voltage reading is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage reading is more than one volt, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector "A". Check continuity of White/Green wire between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 19 and generator harness connector terminal No. 2. See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, test generator/regulator. See GENERATOR/REGULATOR TEST  . If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire between generator and PCM.
  3. Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector "A". Check continuity between chassis ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 19 (White/Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White/Green wire between PCM and generator harness connectors. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM. Recheck system operation. If specified voltage is now available, replace original PCM.
Fig 1: Identifying PCM 32-Pin Connector Harness Terminals
G98A04116Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.