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Multiplex Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: If the multiplex control unit is replaced, never use a multiplex control unit other than the one which is manufactured by the original multiplex control unit maker. Using other multiplex control units, manufactured by a non-original maker could cause a malfunction of communication among the multiplex control unit.

Door Unit: 

  1. Remove the driver's door panel, and disconnect the connectors from the door multiplex control unit.
  2. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
  3. Make the following input tests at connector A.
    • If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 4.
      Fig 1: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit Connector A Terminals
      G02559162Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 2: Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table (Door Unit)
      G02559163Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Passenger's Unit: 

    • Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
      • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
      • If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
    • Make the following input tests at connector B and the fuse/relay box socket.
      • If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
      • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
        Fig 3: Identifying Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit Connector B & Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Terminals
        G02559164Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
        Fig 4: Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table (Passenger's Unit)
        G02559165Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Driver's Unit: 

    • Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
      • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
      • If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
    • Make the following input tests at connector B and the fuse/relay box socket.
      • If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
      • If all the input tests prove OK, troubleshoot the Multiplex Control System (see Troubleshooting  ).
        Fig 5: Identifying Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Connector B & Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Terminals
        G02559166Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
        Fig 6: Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table (Driver's Unit)
        G02559167Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.