Control Unit Input Test
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2004 Honda Odyssey, 2003 Honda Odyssey, 2002 Honda Odyssey, 2001 Honda Odyssey, and 2000 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Before testing the power window control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING
).
- Driver's Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connectors.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test prove OK, go to step 9.
- Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10 ('99-02 models), or go to step 15 ('03-04 models).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove the door multiplex control unit from the driver's door, and disconnect its connectors.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
- With the door multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
- Reconnect the door multiplex control unit, and perform the following input test.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
- If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.
- Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove the door multiplex control unit from the driver's door, and disconnect its connectors.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
- With the door multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
NOTE: For the terminals A4, A5 (LX), A10, A11, A13 (EX, EXL), and A14, refer to the power window control unit input test (see Power Window Control Unit Input Test ). - Reconnect the door multiplex control unit, and perform the following input test.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
- If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then check the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it, If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.