Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before performing repairs or service.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
- Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
- Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.
Is the ignition key able to move to the LOCK (0) position, and then removed?
- YES- Go to step 4.
- NO- Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or ON (II), and shift to the N position.
- Check for the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the steering lock assembly connector and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES- Go to step 6.
- NO- Check for an open in with WHT/RED wire between the multiplex control unit and the steering lock assembly connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and shift to the P position.
- Remove the shift lever console trim (see SHIFT LEVER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the park pin switch connector (see PARK PIN SWITCH TEST ).
- Check for continuity between park pin switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pushing the button of the shift lever in, and when released.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity when pushing the button in, and no continuity when it's released?
- YES- Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex control unit and the park pin switch connector. If the wire is OK, replace the multiplex control unit.
- NO- Replace the park pin switch (see PARK PIN SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).